SAIP2012

from Monday, 9 July 2012 (07:30) to Friday, 13 July 2012 (23:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Jul 2012
10 Jul 2012
11 Jul 2012
12 Jul 2012
13 Jul 2012
AM
07:30 --- Registration & Tea ---
08:45 --- EJS Winterschool - Welcome & Opening ---
08:45 --- NECSA Winterschool - Opening & Welcome ---
09:00
EJS Winterschool (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Introduction to EJS - Mr Johan Janse van Rensburg (University of Pretoria)   ()
09:45 Using EJS in an advanced 3rd-year level physics course - Dr Spencer Wheaton (Department of Physics)   ()
09:00
NECSA Winterschool (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Fundamentals of the interaction of quanta with matter - Dr Gabriel Nothnagel (Necsa R&D)   ()
09:45 Probing Techniques and Diagnostics - Dr Andrew Venter (Necsa Limited)   ()
10:30 --- Tea Break ---
11:00
EJS Winterschool (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Interactive building of EJS simulations - Mr Johan Janse van Rensburg (University of Pretoria)   ()
12:20 EJS Project Presentation by students - Dr Trisha Salagaram (University of Pretoria)   ()
12:45 Available EJS Resources   ()
11:00
NECSA Winterschool (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Overview of trends in neutron science - Dr chris franklyn (necsa)   ()
11:45 Questions & Discussions of the morning session - Mr Frikkie De Beer (Necsa)   ()
07:30 --- Conference Registration & Tea ---
09:15
Welcome -Prof. Chris Theron (University of Pretoria) (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Plenary -Prof. Patricia Whitelock (SAAO and UCT) (until 10:30) ()
09:30 Plenary - Gamma-ray bursts and other transients: Ephemeral tests of extreme physics - Prof. Ralph Wijers (Astronomical Institute 'Anton Pannekoek', University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)   ()
10:30 --- Tea break ---
11:00
Applied Physics Forum -Mr Frikkie De Beer (Necsa) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Effects of impurities and defects on the performances of synthetic diamond crystals when used as radiation sensors for medical applications - Mr Nicholas Ade (School of Physics, Radiation and Health Physics Unit, DST/NRF Centre of Excellence in Strong Materials, University of the Witwatersrand, Private Bag 3, Wits 2050, Johannesburg, and the National Research Foundation of South Africa.)   ()
Paper
11:20 Assessment of spatial resolution and contrast in 3-dimensions at SANRAD - Mr Mabuti Jacob Radebe Radebe (Necsa)   ()
11:40 Image optimization techniques in a PET diamond location system - Mr Martin Cook (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
12:00 Towards Quantification of Cu and Ni Using X-Ray Radiography - Mr Lunga Bam (Necsa)   ()
11:00
Astrophysics -Dr Amanda Gulbis (SALT) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Pulsation modes in B stars recently discovered in the Galaxy and the LMC - Dr Christian Engelbrecht (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
11:20 A search for pulsating B-type variable stars in the southern open clusters NGC 6204 and Hogg 22 - Mr Jaco Mentz (North West University)   ()
11:40 Angular Momentum of Giant Molecular Clouds - Dr Nia Imara (Astronomy Department, University of California, Berkeley, USA)   ()
12:00 To Pulse or not to Pulse? That is the question. - Dr Chris Engelbrecht (University of Johannesburg) Mr Christopher Middleton (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
11:00
DCMPM1 -Mr Albert Chawanda (University of Pretoria) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Improving the microhardness and wear resistance of Titanium and Titanium carbide based metal matrix composite - Mr FRANKLIN OCHONOGOR (Dr Patricia A.I. Popoola)   ()
11:20 Effects of the substrate temperature on the properties of vanadium dioxide nano-coatings deposited on glass substrate by inverted cylindrical magnetron sputtering - Mr itani given madiba (university of western)   ()
11:40 Angle Resolved PhotoEmission Spectroscopy (ARPES) Study of Sr4Ru3O10 - Mr Prosper NGABONZIZA (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
12:00 Luminescent dynamics of GdTaO<sub>4</sub>:Pr<sup>3+</sup> - Mr Luyanda Lunga Noto (University of Free State (Student))   ()
Paper
11:00
DCMPM2 -Prof. Nithaya Chetty (University of Pretoria) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Van der Waals density functional studies of hydrogen adatoms on bilayer graphene - Mr Edwin Mapasha (University of Pretoria)   ()
11:20 Brillouin scattering study of ion-implanted chemical vapour deposited diamond - Mr Isaac Motochi (PhD student, University of the Witwatersrand) Dr B. A Mathe (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
11:40 SnO<sub>2</sub> NCs morphology control during microwave synthesis - Mr Ben Rakgalakane (Academic)   ()
12:00 Synthesis and characterization of ZnO flower-like nanostructures using the chemical bath deposition method - Mr Lehlohonolo Koao (UFS (Qwa Qwa Campus))   ()
Paper
11:00
Education -Dr Deena Naidoo (School of Physics, University of the Witwatersrand) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 An informal teaching of light and lasers through the CSIR-NLC PULSE programme - Mr Lerato Shikwambana (CSIR-NLC)   ()
Slides
11:20 Curriculum reform – Does it provide the divide between developed and developing countries? - Dr Sam Ramaila (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
11:40 The African School of Fundamental Physics and its Applications - Dr Ketevi Adikle Assamagan (University of Johannesburg/Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Paper
Slides
12:00 Making problem solving in physics explicit - Dr Mark Herbert (University of the Western Cape)   ()
11:00
NPRP -Dr William Horowitz (University of Cape Town) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Data analysis of W-boson in p-p and Pb-Pb collisions at LHC energies - Mr Pieter Du Toit (University of Pretoria / iThemba LABS for the ALICE Collaboration)   ()
11:20 Analysis of Monte-Carlo generated Data for W production in the semi-muonic channel using the ALICE Detector - Mr KGOTLAESELE JOHNSON SENOSI (University of Cape Town/iThemba LABS for the ALICE collaboration)   ()
11:40 W Mass Measurement at D0 - Dr Sahal Yacoob (University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
Paper
12:00 Production of muons in the ALICE experiment at the LHC - Dr Zinhle Buthelezi (iThemba LABS)   ()
11:00
Photonics - Pieter Neethling (Stellenbosch University) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Ability of ZnPcS<sub>mix</sub>-phthalocyanine in inducing cellular death in human breast cancer cells (MCF-7) using laser irradiation - Mr Ivan Mfouo Tynga (Student)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:20 Response of low intensity laser irradiation on collagen production in diabetic wounded fibroblast cells in vitro - Ms Sandra Ayuk (Laser Research Center)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:40 Global DNA methylation status of colorectal cancer cells exposed to photodynamic therapy - Mr Louis Vorster (Laser Research Center)   ()
Paper
Slides
12:00 Neuroblastoma cells efficiently photo-transfected using 1064nm femtosecond laser pulses - Dr Patience Mthunzi (CSIR - NLC)   ()
11:00
Space Science -Dr Andrew Collier (Hermanus Magnetic Observatory) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Neural Network Based M(3000)F2 Global Model: An Option for the M(3000)F2 module within the IRI Global Model - Mr Samuel Iyen Jeffrey Oronsaye (Rhodes University, Grahamstown, South Africa & South African National Space Agency (SANSA), South Africa.)   ()
11:20 Development of an ionospheric map for Africa - Mr Nicholas Ssessanga (South African National Space Agency)   ()
11:40 TEC response over the African sector during selected storm conditions - Dr John Bosco Habarulema (South African National Space Agency)   ()
12:00 TIDs propagation properties over the South Africa region - Mr Vumile Tyalimpi (South African National Space Agency)   ()
11:00
Theoretical -Prof. Frederik Scholtz (National Institute for Theoretical Physics) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 On the analytic properties of the Jost function - Mr Yannick Mvondo-She (University of Pretoria)   ()
11:20 Parametrization of scattering data using genetic algorithm - Mr Prince Olusegun Ogunbade (University of Pretoria)   ()
11:40 A study of resonant- and bound-state dependence on the variables of a step-potential for a quantum mechanical system by making use of the Jost Functions - Mr Paul Vaandrager (University of Pretoria)   ()
Paper
Slides
07:30 --- Registration & Tea ---
08:00
Applied Physics Forum -Dr Frederik Vorster (NMMU) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 Applied Physics Forum Group Meeting - Dr Frederik Vorster (NMMU)   ()
08:40 A low-cost Thermo-Luminescence system for use with .NET computing environments - Mr Mduduzi Mbongo (University of the Free State)   ()
Paper
09:00 Selectivity of ice crystallization and refrigeration waste heat integration in freeze desalination of brine - Application and Optimisation - Mr Tabani Mtombeni (Tshwane University of Technology)   ()
Paper
08:00
Astrophysics -Dr Christo Venter (North-west University, Potchefstroom Campus) (until 09:20) ()
08:20 Inferring the presence of nearby sources of cosmic rays by method of galactic propagation modelling - Mr Driaan Bisschoff (NWU, Potchefstroom)   ()
Slides
08:40 The anatomy of <i>γ</i>-ray pulsar light curves - Mr Albertus Seyffert (Centre for Space Research, North-West University, Potchefstroom Campus, 2520 Potchefstroom, South Africa)   ()
Paper
09:00 The Effect of Different Magnetospheric Structures on Predictions of Gamma-ray Pulsar Light Curves - Ms Monica Breed (North-West University, Potchefstroom Campus)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:00
DCMPM1 -Prof. Francis Dejene (University of the Free State) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 First-Principle Study on Stabilities of Reactive Products of Sulphur and Oxygen in Lithium- and Sodium- air Batteries. - Mr CLIFFTON MASEDI (UNIVERSITY OF LIMPOPO)   ()
08:20 Structural and Magnetic Properties of MgCe<sub>x</sub>Fe<sub>2-x</sub>O<sub>4</sub> Nanoferrites - Mr Prince Mkwae (University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
08:40 Nitrogen-doped carbon nanospheres - Mr Vincent Marsicano (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
08:00
DCMPM2 -Dr Max Chirwa (Walter Sisulu University) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 Effect of ruthenium on oxidation behaviour of copper interconnect - Mr RASIDI SULE (DTech Stuent at TUT)   ()
Paper
08:20 The effect of nano-sized Alq3 on the external quantum and power efficiency of OLEDs - Ms Mart-Mari Duvenhage (University of the Free State)   ()
Paper
08:40 Spin density wave behaviour in the (Cr<sub>84</sub>Re<sub>16</sub>)<sub>100-y</sub>V<sub>y</sub> system - Mrs Bincy Susan Jacobs (University Of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
09:00 Mechanical properties of graphene and boronitrene - Mr Richard Andrew (University of Pretoria)   ()
08:00
Education -Mr Derek Fish (Unizul Science Centre) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 The symmetry of Gauss’s law and Ampère’s law - Dr Ted Kroon (University of the Free State)   ()
Paper
08:20 Exploring large group dynamics - Dr Sam Ramaila (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
08:40 An evaluation of students’ performance in a typical first year non-calculus based Mechanics Module - Dr Deena Naidoo (School of Physics, University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
09:00 The problem of motivation: what students want, what students need, and what works well within a Physics context. - Mr Paul Vaandrager (University of Pretoria)   ()
08:00
NPRP -Dr David Roux (Rhodes) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 Reaction mechanisms studied using the iThemba LABS recoil detector - Dr Sifiso Senzo Ntshangase (University of Zululand)   ()
08:20 Characterization of Incomplete Fusion Reaction with AFRODITE and DIAMANT - Mr maqabuka Bongani (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Slides
08:40 High Resolution Two Proton Stripping reactiosn with the AFRODITE/WAFANA2 setup - Dr Paul Papka (Stellenbosch University)   ()
09:00 A facility for fast-neutron irradiations at Jyvsäkylä and its use for nuclide cross-section measurements in fission - Dr Pete Jones (iThemba LABS)   ()
08:00
Photonics - Erich Rohwer (Stellenbosch University) (until 09:20) ()
08:20 Observing photo-induced dynamics in the charge density wave compound 4HB-TaSe<sub>2</sub> by means of femtosecond electron diffraction - Ms Andrea von Flotow (Stellenbosch University)   ()
08:40 Photonics Division Group Meeting - Prof. Erich Rohwer (University of Stellenbosch)   ()
08:00
Space Science - John Bosco Habarulema (Hermanus Magnetic Observatory) (until 09:20) ()
08:20 Modelling of galactic cosmic ray electrons in the heliosphere - Ms Rendani Rejoyce Nndanganeni (North West University)   ()
08:40 Numerical Modelling of Cosmic Rays in the Inner Heliosphere - Mr Jan-Louis Raath (North-West University)   ()
09:00 A multi-detector study of the effect of a varying heliospheric current sheet tilt angle on cosmic-ray intensity - Mr KATLEGO MOLOTO (NORTH WEST UNIVERSITY)   ()
08:00
Theoretical -Dr Jan Greben (CSIR) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 Analytical techniques for noise filtering in quantum logic gates - Dr Hermann Uys (National Laser Centre, CSIR)   ()
08:20 Derivation of the quantum-bit-error rate for the BB84 protocol based on the phase-covariant-cloning machine - Mr Mhlambululi Mafu (Quantum Research Group, UKZN)   ()
Paper
08:40 Monitoring the State of a Single Quantum System - Mr Kevin Garapo (Centre for Quantum Technology, University of Kwazulu-Natal.)   ()
09:00 Non-Hermitian approach to the dissipative dynamics of two-level system - Dr Konstantin Zloshchastiev (School of Chemistry and Physics, University of KwaZulu-Natal in Pietermaritzburg)   ()
09:20 --- Walk ---
09:30
Plenary -Prof. Diane Grayson (University of Pretoria) (until 10:30) ()
09:30 Plenary - Some things physicists have learned about physics education by doing research in cognitive science - Prof. Ramon Lopez (The University of Texas at Arlington)   ()
10:30 --- Tea break ---
10:55
Applied Physics Forum -Dr Sampson Mamphweli (University of Fort Hare) (until 11:55) ()
10:55 Influence of the motion of aerospace systems on the polarization angle of qubits for free space QKD - Mr Marco Mariola (University of kwazulu-natal)   ()
Paper
11:15 Prediction of aerodynamic loads in arbitrary manoeuvre: identifying flow regimes - Dr Irvy (Igle) Gledhill (CSIR)   ()
Paper
11:35 Fluid Simulation for Corona ionization Thruster - Dr phil ferrer (wits)   ()
10:55
Astrophysics -Dr Christian Engelbrecht (University of Johannesburg) (until 11:55) ()
10:55 Glow-in-the-dark globular clusters: modelling their multiwavelength lanterns - Dr Christo Venter (North-west University, Potchefstroom Campus)   ()
Paper
11:15 Modelling the soft-photon energy density of globular clusters - Mr Phillip Prinsloo (North-west University)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:35 Modelling of non-thermal radiation from pulsar wind nebulae - Mr Joshua Botha (North-west University)   ()
Slides
10:55
DCMPM1 -Prof. Enrico Lombardi (UNISA) (until 11:55) ()
10:55 An investigation of the structural and magnetic properties of Ho substituted BiFeO<sub>3</sub> - Mr Mehluli Ncube (University of the Witswatersrand)   ()
11:15 Synthesis, Structural Characterization and Magnetic Properties of Mg<sub>1-x</sub>Zn<sub>x</sub>Fe<sub>2</sub>O<sub>4</sub> Nanoparticles - Mr Patrick Masina (School of Chemistry and Physics, Westville Campus,University of KwaZulu Natal, Durban, South Africa)   ()
11:35 Synthesis and characterization of SnO<sub>2</sub> Nanostructures for gas sensing applications - Mr Bongani Thabethe (Msm csir)   ()
10:55
DCMPM2 -Dr Ncholu Manyala (University of Pretoria) (until 11:55) ()
10:55 Synthesis and characterization of europium activated lanthanum oxysulphide by sol- combustion method - Mr Ali Abdub Guyo Ali (University of the free State, Qwaqwa campus.)   ()
Paper
11:15 Erbium point defects and complexes in GaN: A G0W0 and hybrid functional study - Mr Cecil Ouma (Student)   ()
10:55
Education -Dr CABLE MOJI (UNIVERSITY OF PRETORIA) (until 11:55) ()
10:55 Probing students’ problem-solving ability in physics – a possible role for a typology of errors - Mr Douglas Clerk (School of Physics, University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
11:15 Active Learning in Thermal and Statistical Physics at the University of the Witwatersrand - Dr Jonathan Keartland (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
Paper
11:35 Investigating the causes of unsatisfactory performance on the Physics section involving vectors in basic mechanics - Mr Paul Molefe (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
10:55
NPRP -Dr IYABO USMAN (iTHEMBA LABS) (until 11:55) ()
10:55 Assessment of Beryllium Depletion Modeling on SAFARI-1 Reactor Core Parameters in aid of OSCAR-4 Validation - Mr Richard Brayshaw (Necsa, Eskom)   ()
Paper
11:15 Criticality effects of storage patterns of spent nuclear fuel casks - Mr Mosebetsi Leotlela (School of Physics, University of the Witwatersrand.)   ()
11:35 Biological Monitoring of Air Pollution with Plants: results from a pilot study in the Western Cape, South Africa - Ms Ntombizikhona Beaulah Ndlovu (Department of Physics, Stellenbosch University)   ()
10:55
Photonics - Hencharl Strauss (CSIR National Laser Centre) (until 11:55) ()
10:55 Essence of re-calibrating optical instruments: Analysis of digital delay line - Dr Winston Tumps Ireeta (Department of Physics, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University/ Makerere University)   ()
Paper
11:15 Generation of High Order Modes - Mr Sandile Ngcobo (CSIR)   ()
11:35 A transmitter-receiver model of the propagation of the second moments of a non-Gaussian non-spherical laser beam through an ABCD system. - Dr Cosmas Mafusire (CSIR National Laser Centre)   ()
10:55
Space Science -Mr MICHAEL AFFUL (UNIVERSITY OF CAPE TOWN) (until 11:55) ()
10:55 Correlating fractional hop whistlers detected on DEMETER with WWLLN lightning - Mr Brett Delport (University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
Paper
11:15 Narrowband VLF observations as validation of plasmaspheric model - Dr Andrew Collier (SANSA Space Science)   ()
11:35 Dynamics of Electrons Injected into the Inner Magnetosphere - Mrs Mahassin A. A. Nemair (School of Chemistry and Physics, University of KawZulu-Natal, Durban 4000, South Africa)   ()
10:55
Theoretical -Prof. Frederik Scholtz (National Institute for Theoretical Physics) (until 11:55) ()
10:55 Steady state behaviour in an interacting bipartite Gaussian system - Dr Anne Ghesquiere (National Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
Paper
11:15 Theoretetical & Computational Physics Division Group Meeting - Prof. Frederik Scholtz (National Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
11:55 --- Walk ---
07:30 --- Registration & Tea ---
08:00
Applied Physics Forum -Prof. Ernest van Dyk (NMMU) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 A Case Study into the Effects of Partial Shadowing on a 4 kWp Photovoltaic array - Ms Jacqui Crozier (NMMU)   ()
08:20 An Investigation into the operational modes used in a charge controller in a grid integrated photovoltaic system with battery storage - Mr Warren Alistoun (NMMU)   ()
08:40 Investigation of the design aspects on the performance of a LCPV system - Mr Mario Benecke (Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University)   ()
Paper
09:00 Development of CTJ Cell Characterisation Techniques for HCPV Modules - Mr Ross Schultz (Nelson Mandela Metropolitian University)   ()
08:00
Astrophysics -Dr Andrew Collier (Hermanus Magnetic Observatory) (until 09:20) ()
08:40 Astrophysics Division Group Meeting - Prof. Patrick Woudt (Department of Astronomy, University of Cape Town)   ()
08:00
DCMPM1 -Dr Rapela Maphanga (University of Limpopo) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 Semi-metallic transport in ultra-thin layers of carbon films deposited by laser ablation - Mr Christopher Coleman (The University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
08:20 Extracting device parameters of pn-junction diodes using sigmoidal properties of resistance – voltage curves: theory, simulation and application - Ms Pesi Hangoma (Univeristy of Zambia)   ()
08:40 Density Functional Tight-Binding (DFTB) Study of Si as an Anode Material - Mr Katlego Phoshoko (University of Limpopo, Materials Modelling Centre)   ()
09:00 Laser surface alloying of Al with Mo for hardness improvement - Mr Humphrey Nkosi (Tshwane University of Technology)   ()
Paper
08:00
DCMPM2 -Mr Mandla Msimanga (iThemba LABS) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 Charge injection at metal–polymer interfaces - Mr Lordwell Jhamba (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
08:20 Quantification of printed silicon aggregates using Ultra-small angle X-ray scattering - Mr Emmanuel Ohieku Jonah Jonah (NanoSciences Innovation Centre, Department of Physics, University of Cape Town, Rondebosch 7701, South Africa)   ()
08:40 NiS Nanostructures for Application in Room Temperature Gas Sensors - Ms Ella Cebisa (National Centre for Nano-structured Materials, Council for Scientific and Industrial ResearchP. O. Box 395, Pretoria, 0001, South Africa)   ()
09:00 Nitrogen-vacancy in diamond for Solid-state quantum computing - Mr Bheki Zulu (Student)   ()
08:00
Education -Prof. Diane Grayson (University of Pretoria) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 The missing link between conceptual theories and reasoning - Mr John Motsoeneng (University of Pretoria)   ()
08:20 National Senior Certificate results: Steady improvement versus output quality - Dr Sam Ramaila (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
08:40 Identifying and Nurturing Future Scientists: From High School to Undergraduate Research Program and onwards to PhD and science-related careers. - Prof. Azwinndini Muronga (UNiversity of Johannesburg)   ()
09:00 Is Foundation Provision the solution to first year students’ performance? - Ms Buyi Sondezi-Mhlungu (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
08:00
NPRP -Prof. John Carter (University of the Witwatersrand) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 A study of the complete electric dipole response in <sup>96</sup>Mo - Dr Retief Neveling (iThemba LABS, South Africa)   ()
Slides
08:20 Fine structure of E2 strength in one-proton-different nuclei from (p,p’) experiments - Dr IYABO USMAN (iTHEMBA LABS)   ()
08:40 Effects of nuclear deformation on the fine structure of the Isoscalar Giant Quadrupole Resonance from even-even neodymium isotopes using proton inelastic scattering - Mr Chamunorwa Oscar Kureba (School of Physics, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg 2050, South Africa)   ()
09:00 Investigation of fine structure of the Isovector Giant Dipole Resonance in nuclei across the periodic table using proton inelastic scattering at zero degrees - Mr Maxwell Jingo (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa)   ()
08:00
Photonics - Cosmas Mafusire (CSIR National Laser Centre) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 Compensating Birefringence Effects in Fibre for Polarisation Encoded QKD - Ms Sharmini Pillay (University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
Paper
08:20 Realization of B92 QKD Protocol Using id3100 Clavis2 System - Mr Makhamisa Senekane (Quantum Research Group, School of Chemistry and Physics, University of KwaZulu-Natal, Private Bag X54001, Durban 4000, South Africa)   ()
Paper
08:40 Progress toward Ion Trapping at the NLC - Dr Hermann Uys (National Laser Centre, CSIR)   ()
09:00 Magneto-Optical Trapping of Rubidium Atoms - HUZIFA MOHAMMED AHAMED MOHAMMED ELNOUR (STELLENBOSCH UNIVERSITY)   ()
08:00
Space Science -Dr Andrew Collier (Hermanus Magnetic Observatory) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 Space Science Division Group Meeting - Dr Andrew Collier (Hermanus Magnetic Observatory)   ()
08:00
Theoretical -Prof. Thomas Konrad (UKZN) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 Critical exponents and the extensive nature of statistical entropy - Dr Trisha Salagaram (University of Pretoria)   ()
08:20 Entropic entanglement criteria for fermion systems - Dr Claudia Zander (University of Pretoria)   ()
08:40 Stochastic wave-function unravelling of the generalized Lindblad equation using correlated states - Mr Tony Nsio Nzundu (UKZN)   ()
09:00 Control in boson-boson dynamics through long time scale discontinuities - Dr filippo giraldi (School of Physics and NITheP, Westville Campus, University of KwaZulu-Natal, Durban, SouthAfrica)   ()
09:20 --- Walk ---
09:30
Plenary -Dr Simon Mullins (iThemba LABS (Gauteng)) (until 10:30) ()
09:30 Plenary - From RISING at GSI to the DESPEC Fast-Timing Project at FAIR: The New Nuclear Spectroscopy of the Most Exotic Isotopes - Prof. Patrick Regan (University of Surrey, UK)   ()
10:30 --- Tea Break ---
11:00
Applied Physics Forum -Dr Frederik Vorster (NMMU) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Performance monitoring of a photovoltaic thermal collector system - Mr Busiso Mtunzi (University of Fort Hare, Institute of Technology)   ()
Paper
11:20 Design, construction and characterization of a steady state solar simulator - Mr Thabiso Vincent Mthimunye (University of Fort Hare)   ()
Paper
11:40 Title: Mathematical modeling of the coefficient of performance of a Carnot's Air source heat pump water heater - Mr Stephen Loh Tangwe (Fort Hare Institute of Technology, University of Fort Hare)   ()
Paper
12:00 Construction and evalauation of a PV/T collector under low concentration using the batch method - Mr Gilbert Samukonga (University of Zambia)   ()
Paper
11:00
Astrophysics -Prof. Renee C. Kraan-Korteweg Kraan-Korteweg (Astronomy Department (ACGC), University of Cape Town) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Non-Specialist talk - Toward the Great Quest to Decipher Galaxies: The WISE High-Resolution Galaxy Image Atlas - Prof. Tom Jarrett (UCT, Department of Astronomy; Caltech)   ()
11:40 Radio Astronomy at High Angular Resolution - Dr Michael Gaylard (HartRAO)   ()
12:00 Forward Application of Propagation Path Effects in Radio Interferometry Using Measurement Equations - Mr Iniyan Natarajan (University of Cape Town)   ()
Paper
11:00
DCMPM1 -Dr Bhekumusa Mathe (University of the Witwatersrand) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Comparative study of luminescence properties of Eu<sup>2+</sup>, Dy<sup>3+</sup> and Tm<sup>3+</sup> co-doped CaAl<sub>2</sub>O<sub>4</sub> powder phosphors - Dr Mokhotjwa Simon Dhlamini (University of South Africa)   ()
11:20 Thermoluminescent properties of Ba<sub>1-x</sub>Mg<sub>x</sub>Al<sub>2</sub>O<sub>4</sub>:Eu<sup>2+</sup>,Dy<sup>3+</sup> prepared by combustion method - Dr Bakang Moses Mothudi (University of South Africa)   ()
11:40 Synthesis and electrochemical properties of cation doped spinel LiM<sub>x</sub>Mn<sub>2-x</sub>O<sub>4</sub> (M=Ni, Al and x=0, 0.5) cathode materials for Li-ion battery - Dr Mesfin Kebede (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research(CSIR))   ()
Paper
12:00 Absorption and site-selective laser spectroscopy of BaF<sub>2</sub>:Nd<sup>3+</sup> single crystals - Dr Marjorie Mujaji (Wits University)   ()
11:00
DCMPM2 -Dr Jacqueline Nel (University of Pretoria) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Effect of Li composition on HCP to BCC phase transformation in ultra-lightweight binary Mg-Li alloys: an ab initio study - Mr Maje Phasha (CSIR)   ()
Paper
11:20 Temperature dependence of the capture cross section for the E3 defect in Ir/ZnO Schottky contacts - Mr Wilbert Mtangi (University of Pretoria)   ()
11:40 The magnetocaloric effect in PrNiSi<sub>2</sub> - Mr JL Snyman (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
12:00 Defects in the traditional analogy between the dipolar structure of a circular current and a simple electric dipole’s - Dr Max Chirwa (Walter Sisulu University)   ()
Paper
11:00
Education -Mr Paul Molefe (University of Johannesburg) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Setswana Astronomical Nomenclature as a Tool in (Astro)Physics Education - Dr Lerothodi Leeuw (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
11:20 Best-fit Physics: Adapting presentations to diverse school backgrounds. - Mr Derek Fish (Unizul Science Centre)   ()
11:40 Using Easy Java Simulations in the first year classroom - Mr Johan Janse van Rensburg (University of Pretoria)   ()
Paper
12:00 The Use of Models and Simulation in the Teaching of Thermal Physics - Dr Spencer Wheaton (University of Cape Town)   ()
11:00
NPRP -Dr Noel Mkhululi Jacobs (Stellenbosch University) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 News on the iThemba LABS Radioactive Beams Project - Dr Robert Bark (iThemba LABS)   ()
11:20 Radiation Shielding calculations using MCNPX transport code for cost optimization of the shielding material to be used at iThemba LABS - Mr Phumlani Zipho (iThemba Labs)   ()
Paper
11:40 Radiation shielding analysis and optimisation for the mineral-PET Kimberlite sorting facility using the Monte Carlo calculation code MCNPX - Mr Eric Chinaka (UJ & NECSA)   ()
Paper
11:00
Photonics - Hermann Uys (CSIR National Laser Centre) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Novel Double MOT System for a BEC Experiment - Ms Malehlohonolo Semonyo (University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
Paper
11:20 A Bose-Einstein Condensation Machine - Dr Michael Morrissey (University of KwaZulu NAtal)   ()
11:40 Robust qutrit quantum states in atmospheric turbulence - Dr Filippus Roux (CSIR National Laser Centre)   ()
12:00 Simulating atmospheric turbulence with random phase screens - Mr Alpha Hamadou Ibrahim (CSIR, National Laser Center)   ()
11:00
Space Science -Dr Ben Opperman (South African National Space Agency) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Simulation of Space Plasmas with Kappa Distributions - Mr Reginald Abdul (University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
11:20 Beam-generated electrostatic instabilities in two-electron temperature space plasmas - Mr Lifa Mbuli (SANSA Space Science/University of the Western Cape)   ()
11:40 Nonlinear electric field structures in a magnetized dusty plasma - Dr Shimul Kumar Maharaj (South African National Space Agency (SANSA) Space Science (formerly NRF Hermanus Magnetic Observatory), P O Box 32, Hermanus 7200, South Africa)   ()
12:00 Solitary Waves in a Magnetized Plasma with Two Temperature Electrons - Mr Odutayo Raji Rufai (Department of Physics, University of the Western Cape, Cape-Town, South-Africa)   ()
Slides
11:00
Theoretical -Dr Izak Snyman (NITheP) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Sufficient condition for an array of beam splitters to distinguish d-photon antisymmetric state - Dr Sandeep Goyal (UKZN)   ()
Paper
11:20 Unsharp mesaurement in Quantum Mechanics and its realization - Dr Sujit Kumar Choudhary (School of Physics, University of KwaZulu-Natal, Durban, South Africa.)   ()
Paper
11:40 Computation of the anomalous dimension of ABJM theory - Mr Nkululeko Nokwara (University of the Witwatersrand) Mr Garreth Kemp (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
12:00 From Large N Nonplanar Anomalous Dimensions to Open Spring Theory - Mr Garreth Kemp (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
07:30 --- Registration & Tea ---
08:00
Applied Physics Forum -Dr Daniel Wamwangi (wits university) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 New Interactive and Graphical Calculation Method for Setting up Isochronous Magnetic Fields in the Solid Pole Injector Cyclotron 2 at iThemba LABS - Dr John Garrett de Villiers (iThemba LABS)   ()
08:20 Induced Stress studies of RF Magnetron Sputtered ZrC thin films - Dr Daniel Wamwangi (wits university)   ()
08:40 Stability of high temperature operating Ru-SiC Schottky diodes using 6H-SiC as a substrate, and nickel as an ohmic contact - Mr Kinnock Vundawaka Munthali (University of Pretoria and Polytechnic of Namibia)   ()
09:00 Fabrication and Characterization of an AlGaN-Based Four-Quadrant Solar-Blind UV Photodetector Device - Mr Louwrens van Schalkwyk (Student)   ()
08:00
Astrophysics (until 09:20) ()
08:00
Biophysics -Dr RAYMOND WALTER SPARROW (CSIR - SYNTHETIC BIOLOGY ERA (BIOSCIENCES)) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 Comparison of optical techniques to measure melanin absorption - Mrs Aletta Karsten (CSIR, National Laser Centre)   ()
08:20 An FTIR study on the chlorophyll and apoprotein aggregation states in LHCII due to solvent effects - Dr Jacoba Smit (CSIR Modelling and Digital Sciences / Synthetic Biology ERA (Biosciences))   ()
08:40 Elastic response of lament networks with active cross-links - Prof. Kristian Müller-Nedebock (Inst. of Theoretical Physics, Dept of Physics, Stellenbosch University)   ()
09:00 Modelling the HIV epidemic in Africa - Dr Alan Matthews (UKZN)   ()
08:00
DCMPM1 -Dr Erasmus Koena Rammutla (University of Limpopo) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 Real-time XRD/RBS study of platinum germanide formation on Ge<100> and Ge<111> substrates - Prof. Craig Comrie (iThemba LABS)   ()
08:20 Tunable half-metallicity in substitutionally-doped boronitrene - Dr Aniekan Magnus Ukpong (Department of Physics, University of Pretoria)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:40 Non-Specialist Talk - Materials analysis of the fuels for the next generation of nuclear reactors - Prof. Johan Malherbe (UP)   ()
08:00
DCMPM2 (until 09:20) ()
08:40 Non-Specialist Talk   ()
08:00
Education (until 09:20) ()
08:00
NPRP -Mr Zipho Ngcobo (iThemba Labs) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 Linking nuclear masses with nucleon separation energies - Prof. Steven Karataglidis (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
08:20 Application of the Isobaric Mass Multiplet Equation to the rp process in Nuclear Astrophysics - Prof. Werner Richter (iThemba LABS, Somerset West)   ()
08:40 Ground state properties of doubly closed-shell nuclei with the Potential Harmonic Expansion Method - Mr Bahati Mukeru (UNISA)   ()
Paper
09:00 The formulation of a hybrid nuclear cluster potential - Mrs Amany Kamblawe (Stellenbosch University)   ()
08:00
Photonics - Filippus Roux (CSIR National Laser Centre) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 Tm-doped double-clad fibre laser development - Mr Riaan Riaan Stuart Coetzee (Stellenbosch University)   ()
08:20 Wavelength Selected, Tm:YLF Slab Pump-Source - Dr Hencharl Strauss (CSIR (National Laser Centre))   ()
08:40 Challenges in developing a Holmium slab laser to pump a rod OPO - Mr Cobus Jacobs (CSIR National Laser Centre)   ()
09:00 Mid-Infrared doubly-resonant Optical Parametric Oscillator based on ZnGeP<sub>2</sub> - Mr Wayne Koen (CSIR National Laser Centre)   ()
08:00
Theoretical -Prof. Mantile Lekala (UNISA) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 Equilibration of hot and dense nuclear matter - Mr Tshilidzi Thovhogi (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
08:20 Light flavor symmetry breaking for heavy baryons - Mr Jaco Blanckenberg (Stellenbosch University)   ()
08:40 Progress in Thermodynamics and Electrodynamics of Relativistic Fluids - Prof. Azwinndini Muronga (University of Johannesburg)   ()
09:00 Followup on the Monte Carlo simulation of MUSR using GEANT 4 - Mr Jonathan Hartman (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Slides
09:20 --- Walk ---
09:30
Plenary -Prof. Japie Engelbrecht (NMMU) (until 10:30) ()
09:30 Plenary - <i>In situ</i> RBS and XRD investigation of thin film formation - Prof. Andre Vantomme (Instituut voor Kern- en Stralingsfysica, KU Leuven, Belgium)   ()
10:30 --- Tea Break ---
11:00
Applied Physics Forum -Dr Daniel Wamwangi (wits university) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Physics Publication Productivity in South Africa - Dr Alan Matthews (UKZN)   ()
11:20 Design of a high-resolution PID temperature controller for use in a low-cost thermo-luminescence system - Mr Mduduzi Mbongo (University of the Free State)   ()
Paper
11:40 Morphological and Luminescent properties of Y<sub>3</sub>(AlGa)<sub>5</sub>O<sub>12</sub>:Ce<sup>3+</sup> powder phosphor - Mr Sipho Dlamini (University of the Free State: Physics Department)   ()
Paper
11:00
Astrophysics -Dr Lerothodi Leeuw (University of Johannesburg) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 The mass overdensity of the Great Attractor as determined from a deep NIR imaging survey - Prof. Renee C. Kraan-Korteweg Kraan-Korteweg (Astronomy Department (ACGC), University of Cape Town)   ()
11:20 Cosmic Telescope Chromacity: apparent spectral distortions in a high-redshift, gravitationally lensed starburst/AGN - Dr Roger Deane (University of Cape Town)   ()
Paper
11:40 Exploring Dark Energy and the Dark Equation of State - Mr Gopolang Mohlabeng (University of Kansas)   ()
11:00
Biophysics -Dr RAYMOND WALTER SPARROW (CSIR - SYNTHETIC BIOLOGY ERA (BIOSCIENCES)) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 On the calculation of solvation free energy from Kirkwood-Buff integrals: A large scale molecular dynamics study - Mr Wynand Dednam (Department of Physics, University of South Africa)   ()
Paper
11:20 Profiling of Nutrients and trace elements in Sorghum bicolor mutants - Ms Zodwa Mbambo (CSIR – Biosciences, Natural Products and Agro-processing, Pretoria / UKZN Department of microbiology.)   ()
11:40 Molecular modelling of calcium dependent protein kinase 4 (CDPK4) from plasmodium falciparum - Tsepo Tsekoa (Protein Technologies, CSIR Biosciences)   ()
11:00
DCMPM1 -Prof. Hendrik Swart (University of the Free State) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 The Lattice Dynamics of Mercuric Chloride - Dr Jonathan Keartland (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
Paper
11:20 Volume element structure and roton-maxon-phonon excitations in superfluid helium-4 beyond the Gross-Pitaevskii approximation - Dr Konstantin Zloshchastiev (School of Chemistry and Physics, University of KwaZulu-Natal in Pietermaritzburg)   ()
11:40 Analysis of Iodine Implanted 6H-SiC - Prof. Johan Malherbe (University of Pretoria)   ()
11:00
DCMPM2 (until 12:20) ()
11:00
Education (until 12:20) ()
11:00
NPRP -Dr Zinhle Buthelezi (iThemba LABS) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Relativistic thermodynamics: transverse momentum distributions in high-energy physics - Prof. Jean Cleymans (University of Cape Town)   ()
11:40 Studying Hot Many Body QCD - Dr Will Horowitz (Department of Physics, University of Cape Town)   ()
12:00 From chi-squared to Bayesian model comparison: Levy expansions of Bose-Einstein correlations in e+e− correlations - Mr Michiel De kock (University of Stellenbosch)   ()
11:00
Photonics - Patience Mthunzi (CSIR National Laser Centre) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Computation of Amplified Spontaneous Emission in multi-element laser models - Mr oliver collett (National Laser Center)   ()
11:20 Syntheses and characterization of copper chalcogenide nanoparticles and their use in solution processed photovoltaics - Mr Pierre Mubiayi Kalenga (University of Witwatersrand)   ()
11:40 Solution – combustion synthesis and photoluminescence property of (Gd,Y)BO<sub>3</sub>:Tb<sup>3+</sup> phosphor powders - Prof. Francis Dejene (University of the Free State)   ()
Paper
12:00 Capability of testing the ageing behaviour of incandescent lamps - Ms Patricia Govender (CSIR DPSS unit)   ()
Slides
11:00
Theoretical -Mr Gaotsiwe Joel Rampho (University of South Africa) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Fermi edge singularity and finite frequency spectral features in a semi-infinite 1D wire - Dr Izak Snyman (NITheP)   ()
11:20 Mapping Kohn-Sham eigenenergies onto vertical ionization energies - Prof. Daniel Joubert (School of Physics, University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
12:00 Structural and Electronic Properties of ZnO: a hybrid density functional study - Mr Mahlaga Molepo (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
EJS Winterschool (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Optional: Hands on session in computer lab - Dr Trisha Salagaram (University of Pretoria) Dr Jacoba Smit (CSIR) Mr Johan Janse van Rensburg (University of Pretoria)   ()
14:00
NECSA Winterschool (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Selected neutron diffraction applications - Dr Vladimir Luzin (Australian Nuclear Science &amp; Technology Organisation)   ()
14:45 Selected neutron imaging applications - Dr Burkhard Schillinger (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Forschungsneutronenquelle Heinz Maier-Leibnitz (FRM II))   ()
15:30 --- Tea Break ---
16:00
EJS Winterschool (until 17:30) ()
16:00
NECSA Winterschool (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Some fast neutron techniques and applications - Mr Graham Daniels (Necsa)   ()
16:45 Epilogue - Dr Frederik Vorster (NMMU)   ()
18:30
Welcome (until 21:00) ()
12:20 --- Walk ---
12:30
Plenary -Dr Andrew Collier (Hermanus Magnetic Observatory) (until 13:30) ()
12:30 Plenary - An Introduction to Space Weather: How it Impacts South African Technology and Society - Prof. Mark Moldwin (University of Michigan)   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Applied Physics Forum -Dr Gabriel Nothnagel (Necsa R&amp;D) (until 15:50) ()
14:30 Characteristics of the Micro-Focus X-ray Tomography Facility (MIXRAD) at Necsa in South Africa - Mr Jakobus Hoffman (Necsa)   ()
14:50 Precision of Porosity Calculation and Material Identification Using Neutron Radiography - Mr Robert Nshimirimana (NECSA)   ()
15:10 Non-Specialist Talk - Measurement of Residual Stress with Diffraction Techniques - Dr Andrew Venter (Necsa Limited)   ()
14:30
Astrophysics -Dr Vanessa McBride (University of Cape Town &amp; SAAO) (until 15:50) ()
14:30 Observations of Stellar Occultations by Trans-Neptunian Objects - Dr Amanda Gulbis (SALT)   ()
15:30 Listen to Our Universe and beyond - Mr Jacques Jacques (Masters Student)   ()
Slides
14:30
DCMPM1 -Dr Andre Botha (Unisa) (until 15:50) ()
14:30 First principle stability study of FePO<sub>4</sub> and LiFePO<sub>4</sub> polymorphs - Mr NDANDULENI LESLEY LETHOLE (SAIP)   ()
14:50 Conversion of FeCl<sub>3</sub> into FeSi fibrous structures at high temperature for gas sensing applications - Mr SIBONGISENI THABETHE (CSIR,National Centre for Nano -Structured Materials)   ()
15:10 A Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Platinum Nanoparticle Formation During Vapour Deposition - Mr Leon Wessels (UFS)   ()
Paper
15:30 RBS-Channelling Investigation of Radiation Damage and Diffusion of Krypton implanted into 6H-SiC - Mr Chemist Mabena (University of Pretoria)   ()
14:30
DCMPM2 -Prof. Craig Comrie (iThemba LABS) (until 15:50) ()
14:30 Nanostructured tungsten trioxide thin films by aqueous chemical growth for applications in gas sensing and electrochromism - Mr Bertrand SONE (iThemba LABS-UWC)   ()
14:50 Tuning the electrical transport properties of carbon nanotubes (MWNTs and DWNTs) through semiconductor, semi-metal and metal filling - Mr George Chimowa (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
15:10 First principles LDA + U and GGA + U study of protactinium and protactinium oxides: Dependence on the effective U parameter - Mr Kingsley Obodo (University of Pretoria, South Africa)   ()
15:30 Comparative Study of Nanostructures VO2 nanoplates: Annealing effect and Structural Properties - Ms Aline SIMO (PHD Student)   ()
Paper
14:30
Education -Mr Douglas Clerk (School of Physics, University of the Witwatersrand) (until 15:50) ()
14:30 Using Clickers as a tool in classroom instruction to facilitate student learning - Dr Mark Herbert (University of the Western Cape)   ()
Paper
14:50 Physics III Laboratory Module at the University of the Witwatersrand - Dr Jonathan Keartland (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
Paper
15:10 Practicals make percentage: A student’s perspective - Dr Jacques Bezuidenhout (Stellenboch University)   ()
15:30 Adjusting the height of the hurdle - Mr Johan van der Merwe (Military Academy)   ()
14:30
NPRP (until 15:50) ()
15:10 Search for Higgs to 4 leptons through new gauge bosons - Mr Phineas Ntsoele (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
15:30 Measurement of the Missing Transverse Momentum based on tracks in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV centre-of-mass energy with the ATLAS detector - Mrs Claire Lee (University of Johannesburg)   ()
14:30
Photonics - Erich Rohwer (Stellenbosch University) (until 15:50) ()
14:30 Aerosol measurements over CSIR-Paardefontein (South Africa) test range using LIDAR - Mr Azwitamisi Eric Mudau (Defence, Peace, Safety and Security, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research)   ()
Paper
14:50 An improved Nd:YAG laser pumped setup for vacuum ultra violet spectroscopy of carbon monoxide molecules - Mr Charles Rigby (Stellenbosch University, Laser Research Institute)   ()
15:10 Investigation of the time-dependent electric field induced second harmonic signal from the Si/SiO<sub>2</sub> interface - Mr Wilfrid Ndebeka (Laser Research Institute, Physics Department, University of Stellenbosch)   ()
15:30 Complex refractive index determination using Terahertz time domain spectroscopy - Dr Pieter Neethling (Laser Research Institute, University of Stellenbosch)   ()
14:30
Space Science -Mr Brett Delport (University of KwaZulu-Natal) (until 15:50) ()
14:30 Appropriate airmass and solar irradiation attentuation parameterisations for southern Africa - Prof. Hartmut Winkler (Dept. Physics, University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
14:50 LIDAR Observations of middle atmospheric gravity waves over Durban (29.9° S, 31.0° E), South Africa: Case study - Dr Nkanyiso Mbatha (SANSA Space Science and UKZN)   ()
15:10 Effects of Slant Angle and Illumination Angle on MTF Estimations - Mr Lufuno Vhengani (CSIR)   ()
Paper
15:30 Orbit Decay Predictions of Low Earth Orbit Satellites and the DeorbitSail - Mr Michael Afful (Stellenbosch University)   ()
14:30
Theoretical -Prof. Azwinndini Muronga (University of Johannesburg) (until 15:50) ()
14:30 Analysis of four-body breakup reactions using Faddeev-Yakubovsky formalism - Prof. Mantile Lekala (UNISA)   ()
14:50 Two-body electrodisintegration of <sup>4</sup>He with antisymmetrized molecular dynamics - Prof. Gaotsiwe Joel Rampho (University of South Africa)   ()
Paper
15:10 A resolution of the cosmological constant problem - Dr Jan Greben (CSIR)   ()
15:30 Applications of Space Geodesy in tests of general relativity - Prof. Ludwig Combrinck (HartRAO)   ()
15:50 --- Tea break ---
16:20 --- Walk ---
16:30
Plenary -Dr Izak Snyman (NITheP) (until 17:30) ()
16:30 Plenary - Spin caloritronics – more than spin-dependent thermoelectrics - Prof. Gerrit Bauer (Institute of Materials Research, Tohoku University, Japan and Kavli Institute of NanoScience, TU Delft, The Netherlands)   ()
17:30
Poster Session (until 19:30) ()
17:30 A Comparative Study of Zn-doped Al<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3</sub> versus Al-doped ZnO Thin Films on Glass for Optimizing Transparent Conducting Properties - Ms Primrose Nosicelo Njingana (University of Fort Hare)   ()
17:30 A new method for obtaining the mole fraction in Al<sub>x</sub>Ga<sub>1-x</sub>N epilayers - Ms Genevéve Deyzel (Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University)   ()
17:30 A Study of the Interaction of Charge Carriers and Defects in Diamond - Mr MUPEMBE TSHISEKEDI (N/A)   ()
17:30 A study of the relationship between the concentrations of naturally occurring radionuclides in various locations in the Western Cape - Dr Jacques Bezuidenhout (Stellenboch University)   ()
17:30 An Accurate Determination of Pressure Profiles in Microfluidic Crevices and Networks - Mr Vishal Ramnath (Silvan Industries)   ()
Paper
17:30 An all-optical system designed for the heating and temperature measurement of the diamond tool - Ms Bathusile Masina (CSIR-National Laser Centre)   ()
17:30 An experimental and modeling study of the thermoluminescence of natural quartz - Mr Aaron Joel Lontsi Sob (Rhodes University)   ()
17:30 Annealing effects on Pt coating morphology - Ms Nokwethemba Thabezhe (University of Zululand)   ()
Paper
17:30 Are the Dynamics of Fluid Injection a Mechanism of Improving the Acoustic Characteristics of Performance Exhaust Mufflers? - Mr Ipeleng Mathebula (CSIR)   ()
Paper
Poster
17:30 Baryon - Omega Meson Electroproduction - Mr Doomnull Attah Unwuchola (University of Johannnesburg)   ()
Paper
17:30 Characterisation of polycrystalline diamond samples from different origins - Ms Tshegofatso Moipolai (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
17:30 Characterization and XPS information of commercially Y<sub>2</sub>O<sub>2</sub>S:Eu<sup>3+</sup> powder phosphor - Dr JAPPIE DOLO (University of the free state)   ()
Paper
17:30 Characterization of spectral broadening of femtosecond pulses in microstructured fiber - Mr Wilfrid Ndebeka (Laser Research Institute, Physics Department, University of Stellenbosch)   ()
17:30 Characterization of the electrical properties of the Platinum-Palladium-Hydrogen system - Ms Claire Van den Berg (University of Cape Town (MSc student))   ()
17:30 Comparison of screened hybrid functionals to GGA functionals for predicting the properties of intrinsic radiation induced defects in Si - Mr Geoffrey Webb (University of Pretoria)   ()
17:30 Computational studies of palladium/platinum sulfide using solid-solution approach - Ms Mamogo Masenya (University of Limpopo)   ()
17:30 Computational study of O vacancy and Ti doped tin-dioxide(SnO<sub>2</sub>) - Mr NDUMA NTIMANE (UNIVERSITY OF LIMPOPO)   ()
Paper
17:30 Computer simulation studies of spinel LiMn<sub>2</sub>O<sub>4</sub> and LiNi<sub>x</sub>Mn<sub>2-x</sub>O<sub>4</sub> (0≤ x ≤ 2) - Mr kemeridge Tumelo Malatji (University of Limpopo)   ()
17:30 Computer Simulation Study of Synthetic Nickel-Rich Pentlandite (Fe<sub>4</sub>Ni<sub>5</sub>S<sub>8</sub>) Surfaces - Mr Peace Prince Mkhonto (University of Limpopo)   ()
17:30 Confined single- and multiple-jet impingement heat transfer in helium-cooled beam window assemblies at a cyclotron facility - Dr G. F. Steyn (iThemba LABS)   ()
17:30 Construction of a centralised microprocessor based smart metering system with optimised scheduling of energy usage - Ms MELODY MWEWA (STUDENT)   ()
17:30 Core flow inversions from the Earth’s magnetic field - Dr Jean de Villiers (South African National Space Agency, Space Science Directorate.)   ()
Paper
17:30 Defect complexes on SiC surfaces - Ms Eva Khoza (University of Pretoria)   ()
17:30 Defect identification in FeTiO<sub>3</sub> using positron annihilation technique - Mr Thulani Jili (University of Zululand)   ()
Paper
17:30 Deposition, Structural, Optical and Electrical Characterization of Silicon Carbide Thin Films for Solar Cell Applications - Mr Joshua Khoele (University of Western Cape)   ()
Paper
17:30 Diblock copolymers as templates for semiconductor nanostructure fabrication - Mr Stephen Dobson (Department of Physics, P.O Box 77000, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, Port Elizabeth 6031, South Africa)   ()
17:30 Digital Arduino Driven Spectrometer using Scientific MATLAB Orientated Interface and Protocol - Mr Jacques Jacques (Masters Student)   ()
17:30 Effect of concentration on the optical and solid state properties of ZnO thin films deposited by Aqueous Chemical Growth (ACG) method - Mr Sylvester Mammah (Department of Science Laboratory Technology, School of Applied Sciences , Rivers State Polytechnic Bori, Rivers State , Nigeria)   ()
Paper
17:30 Effects of synthesised temperature and solvents on the ZnO properties - Ms Modiehi Amelia Tshabalala (University of the Free State)   ()
Paper
17:30 Evaluation of the Potential of Parametric Neutron Activation Analysis in the RINGAS Irradiation Positions of the SAFARI-1 Research Reactor - Mr Happy Vilakazi (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
17:30 Extracting growth rates from a Particle-In-Cell simulation - Mr Etienne Koen (South Africa National Space Agency)   ()
Paper
17:30 Feasibility study of DFTB+ parameterization Li, Ti and O systems - Mr Mulatedzi Gandamipfa (University of Limpopo)   ()
17:30 Fine Structure of the Isovector Giant Dipole Resonance using the (p,p') reaction at zero degrees: Effects of strong nuclear deformation - Ms Lindsay Donaldson (School of Physics, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg 2050, South Africa)   ()
17:30 Graphene based nano-coatings for space application - Mr Nyangiwe Nangamso (iThemba LABS)   ()
17:30 Heat treatment of glassy carbon implanted with cesium at room and high temperatures - Mr Dolly Langa (University of Pretoria)   ()
17:30 High Efficient TEMp0 End Pumped Nd:YAG Lasers - Mr Sandile Ngcobo (CSIR)   ()
17:30 Influence of temperature and precursor concentration on synthesis of HDA-capped Ag<sub>2</sub>Se nanoparticles - Mr Mbuso Mlambo (University of Witwatersrand)   ()
17:30 Influence of working atmosphere on Y<sub>3</sub>(Al,Ga)<sub>5</sub>O<sub>12</sub>:Tb thin films grown by PLD technique - Mr Abdelrhman Mohmmed (University of the Free State- Department of physics)   ()
Paper
17:30 Investigations on the Characterization of Ion implanted boron Nitride - Ms Emily Aradi (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
17:30 Ion-Bernstein waves in a plasma with a kappa velocity distribution - Mr Francois Nsengiyumva (University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
17:30 Light Ion Spectrometer for the study of multi-body decays of heavy nuclei. - Mr Vusi Malaza (Stellenbosch University, Military Academy)   ()
17:30 Listen to Our Universe - Mr Jacques Jacques (Masters Student)   ()
17:30 Low temperature deposition of silicon nitride thin films by hot-wire CVD - Mr Abdulghaaliq Adams (Department of Physics, University of the Western Cape)   ()
Paper
17:30 Low Temperature Transport of HTR Nuclear fuel Composite Graphite - Ms phathutshedzo murovhi (university of pretoria)   ()
17:30 Lower and upper thermospheric wind variations during magnetically quiet days - Dr Heather McCreadie (School of Chemistry and Physics, University of Kwazulu-Natal,Durban) Dr William Tafon Sivla (School of Chemistry and Physics, Unversity of Kwazulu-Natal, Durban.)   ()
Paper
17:30 Luminescence studies of a solution-combustion synthesized of blue-green BaAl<sub>x</sub>O<sub>y</sub>:Eu<sup>2+</sup>,Dy<sup>3+</sup> nanophosphors - Prof. Francis Dejene (University of the Free State)   ()
Paper
17:30 Magnetic substitution in CePt<sub>2</sub>Si<sub>2</sub> and CeCu<sub>5</sub>In Kondo lattice compounds - Mr Zwelithini Mahlubi (University of the western cape)   ()
17:30 Microstructural and electrical evaluation of ZnO solgel films - Mr Ruhann Steyn (University of Pretoria)   ()
17:30 MOCVD grown ZnO on R-sapphire: effect of high growth temperature and high VI/II ratio on the morphology and optical properties - Dr Kharouna Talla (Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University)   ()
17:30 Modification of glassy carbon under strontium ion implantation - Ms opeyemi odutemowo (university of pretoria)   ()
17:30 Monte Carlo simulation of an in-situ gamma-ray detector system used in conjunction with a planned calibration facility - Mr Alfred Mogotsi Sehone (Stellenbosch University, Military Academy)   ()
17:30 Morphological, structural and photoluminescence properties of sol-gel synthesized strontium titanate (SrTiO<sub>3</sub>:Pr:Al) nanophosphors - Mr Thandikhaya Lungisa Lotha (University of the Free State)   ()
Paper
17:30 Nonlocality arguments in the temporal Clauser–Horne–Shimony–Holt scenario - Dr Sujit Kumar Choudhary (School of Physics, University of KwaZulu-Natal, Durban, South Africa.)   ()
Paper
17:30 Nuclear Incompressibility and Nuclear Symmetry Energy Calculated Using M3Y-type Interaction Derived from Variational Calculation. - Mr Frederick Gbaorun (Benue State University, makurdi, Nigeria)   ()
17:30 Numerical calculations of received dose due to various geometries of radioactive material - Mr Martin Cook (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
17:30 Optimized discharge excitation techniques for short pulse gas lasers: TEA CO<sub>2</sub> laser - Mr Farooq Kyeyune (Stellenbosch University)   ()
17:30 Phonon confinement analysis of carbon doped titanium dioxide quantum dots - Mr Taziwa Raymond (University of Fort Hare Institute of Technology (FHIT), University of Fort Hare, Private Bag X1314, Alice 5700, Republic of South Africa)   ()
17:30 Photo-induced isomerisation reactions in mercury dithizonates - Mr OLUFEMI OPEYEMI OLAOYE (LASER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PHYSICS DEPARTMENT, STELLENBOSCH UNIVERSITY, STELLENBOSCH.)   ()
17:30 Photon dose distributions between 3D-water phantom and Profiler2 scanning system - Dr Enoch Sithole (member)   ()
17:30 Printed Transistors Based on Nanoparticulate Silicon - Mr Stanley Walton (University of Cape Town)   ()
17:30 Rarefied Gas Ejection as a Thrust Mechanism for Miniature Electric Space Propulsion Systems - Mr Marinus Krommenhoek (WITS Physics Msc Student)   ()
17:30 Room Temperature FePt Nanoparticles Formation Kinetics during Laser Solution Photolysis - Mr Steven Nkosi (University of the witwatersrand)   ()
Paper
17:30 Seyfert 2 galaxies with unusually wide nebular lines - Prof. Hartmut Winkler (Dept. Physics, University of Johannesburg) Mr Trevor Chauke (Dept. Physics, University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
17:30 Sol-gel synthesis and Characterization of Structural and Luminescence Properties of ZnAl<sub>2</sub>O<sub>4</sub> singly doped with Mn<sup>2+</sup>, Cr<sup>2+</sup>, or Pb<sup>2+</sup> powder phosphors - Mr Setumo Victor Motloung (University of the Free State)   ()
Slides
17:30 Sorting Orbital Angular Momentum states of light - Ms Thandeka Mhlanga (Laser Research Institute, University of Stellenbosch / CSIR NLC)   ()
17:30 Structural, Electrical and Electronic Properties of carbon and carbon-based materials - Mr Wilfred mbiombi (Wits)   ()
17:30 Structural, morphological and luminescence properties of hexagonal ZnO particles by wet chemical process - Prof. Francis Dejene (University of the Free State)   ()
Paper
17:30 Study of Current-Voltage-Temperature (I-V-T) Characteristics of Palladium Schottky contacts on n-Ge (100) - Prof. Albert Chawanda (University of Pretoria)   ()
17:30 Synthesis and characterisation of sputter deposited AlN thin films - Mr Simphiwe Hlatshwayo (University of Zululand)   ()
Paper
17:30 Synthesis and characterization of a narrowband Ca<sub>5</sub>(PO<sub>4</sub>)<sub>3</sub>(OH):Gd<sup>3+</sup>, Pr<sup>3+</sup> phosphor for medical applications - Ms PUSELETSO MOKOENA (UNIVERSITY OF THE FREE STATE)   ()
Paper
17:30 Synthesis and Characterization of BaB<sub>8</sub>BO<sub>13</sub>: Eu nanophosphors Prepared Using Solution- Combustion Method - Mr THOKOZANE MOSES Sithole (University Of the Free State)   ()
Paper
17:30 Synthesis and characterization of green SrAl<sub>2</sub>O<sub>4</sub>:Tb<sup>3+</sup> phosphor using solution combustion method - Ms Kewele Emily Foka (University of the Fee Stae)   ()
Paper
17:30 Synthesis and characterization of MnS nanoparticles using the chemical bath deposition method - Mr Lehlohonolo Koao (UFS (Qwa Qwa Campus))   ()
Paper
17:30 Synthesis and characterization of sputter deposited TiN thin films - Ms Gezekile Nyalunga (University of Zululand)   ()
Slides
17:30 Synthesis and Magnetic properties of Mg<sub>0.2</sub>Cr<sub>1.8-x</sub>Fe<sub>x</sub>O<sub>3</sub> oxides - Mr Kalengay Mbela (UKZN)   ()
Paper
17:30 Synthesis of a three dimensional graphene network for ultracapacitor application - Mr Abdulhakeem Bello (Department of Physics, University of Pretoria)   ()
17:30 TGFS: Power of source lightning strokes - Mr Olakunle Ogunjobi (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)   ()
17:30 The formation of ordered phases in Pt-Mo coated systems - Mr Zakhelumuzi Khumalo (ithemba LABS)   ()
17:30 Theoretical calculation of positron states and annihilation rates in BaF<sub>2</sub> - Mr Thulani Jili (University of Zululand)   ()
17:30 Thermally activated charge transport in printed silicon networks - Mr BATSIRAI MAGUNJE (UNIVERSITY OF CAPE TOWN)   ()
17:30 Thickness and Solvent influence on the photo-active layer in Organic photovoltaic devices - Ms Pontsho Sylvia Mbule (University of the Free State)   ()
Paper
17:30 TIGRESS segmented gamma-ray detector studies - Mr Sive Noncolela (UWC)   ()
17:30 Topology of the landscape of optimally controlled transitions in a multilevel system - Ms Ramathabathe Madigoe (CSIR NLC)   ()
17:30 Tranport properties of LiPF6 in PEO-PDMS polymer matrix - Mr Thomas Kubai (SAIP)   ()
17:30 Upper bound to accessible information for the six-state quantum key distribution protocol - Mr Mhlambululi Mafu (Quantum Research Group)   ()
17:30 Using WWLLN to track tropical cyclone Irena - Mr Brett Delport (University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
17:30 VCSEL Technology for Square Kilometre Array (SKA) Optical Fibre Network - Mr Enoch Rotich (Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University)   ()
Paper
12:00
Plenary -Prof. Chris Theron (University of Pretoria) (until 12:45) ()
12:00 Plenary - Communicating Science – How to wake the sleeping, gray cat - Mrs Elsabe Brits (Die Burger)   ()
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:45 --- Conference Photo ---
14:00
Demonstration Competition -Mr Johan Janse van Rensburg (University of Pretoria) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Fun Physics for Schools - Mr Johan Janse van Rensburg (University of Pretoria)   ()
16:00 --- Tea break & SAIP student meeting ---
16:30
Applied Physics Forum -Dr Irvy (Igle) Gledhill (CSIR) (until 17:50) ()
16:30 Non-Specialist Talk - Use of neutron diffraction for residual stress mapping in industrial applications - Dr Vladimir Luzin (Australian Nuclear Science & Technology Organisation)   ()
17:10 Measurement and simulation of neutron beam fluence spectra - Dr Mark Herbert (University of the Western Cape)   ()
Paper
17:30 On a Popular Myth: “Scientific Research Cannot be Subject to Quality Management”. Think Again! Who Says It Cannot Be? - Mr Bertus Theron (CSIR)   ()
Paper
Slides
16:30
Astrophysics -Dr Michael Gaylard (HartRAO) (until 17:50) ()
16:30 A search for optical counterparts of the complex Vela X system - Mr Takalani Marubini (Attend)   ()
Paper
16:50 Periodic X-ray Modulations in Supersoft X-ray Sources - Mrs Alida Odendaal (University of the Free State)   ()
Paper
17:10 Orbital periods of Be X-ray binaries through optical lightcurves - Dr Vanessa McBride (University of Cape Town, SAAO)   ()
17:30 The Asymmetric Outflow of RS Ophiuchi - Dr Shazrene Mohamed (SAAO)   ()
16:30
DCMPM1 -Dr Bonex Mwakikunga (CSIR National Laser Centre) (until 17:50) ()
16:30 The influence of spin on electronic transport in reduced graphene oxide - Mr Ross McIntosh (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
16:50 Study of iodine implanted in pyrolytic carbon after heat treatment - Mr Mxolisi Mukhawana (University of Pretoria)   ()
17:10 Mechanisms of luminescence in carbon-doped alpha aluminium oxide: Investigations using time-resolved optical stimulation technique - Mr Angel Nyirenda (Rhodes University)   ()
17:30 Laser Surface Alloying of Aluminium (AA1200) Alloy for Improving Hardness Property - Mr Tshimangadzo Rambau (TUT)   ()
Paper
Slides
16:30
DCMPM2 -Dr Walter Meyer (University of Pretoria) (until 17:50) ()
16:30 The effect of temperature on the calculated bulk vacancy formation energy in Al and Cu - Ms Cornelia van der Walt (University of the Free State Physics Department)   ()
notes
Paper
16:50 Structural, Electronic and Optical Properties of Gold Nitrides - Mr MOHAMMED SULEIMAN (School of Physics, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, Sout Africa.)   ()
Paper
17:10 Interaction mechanism for energy transfer from Ce to Tb ions in silica - Mr Hassan Seed Ahmed (University of the Free State)   ()
Slides
17:30 Growth and characterization of RF Magnetron Sputtered NbN and ZrN thin films - Mr Jonah Kuria (School of Physics, University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
16:30
Education -Mr Sam Ramaila (University of Johannesburg) (until 17:50) ()
16:30 Correlation between first year physics students’ understanding of the nature of science (NOS) and their academic performance - Mr Vonani Baloyi (University of Pretoria)   ()
16:50 How much do first year physics students really understand? An entry-level test - Mr Paul Molefe (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
17:10 Investigation of the understanding of heat-time graphs by extended program students at the Mamelodi Campus of the University of Pretoria - Dr CABLE MOJI (UNIVERSITY OF PRETORIA)   ()
16:30
NPRP -Dr Simon Mullins (iThemba LABS (Gauteng)) (until 17:50) ()
16:30 Are anitneutrinos affecting beta-plus decay rates? - Mr Milton van Rooy (Stellenbosch university, iThemba LABS)   ()
16:50 --- Introduction to NPRP Division Meeting ---
17:10 NPRP Division meeting - Dr Simon Mullins (iThemba LABS (Gauteng))   ()
16:30
Photonics - Andrew Forbes (CSIR National Laser Centre) (until 17:50) ()
16:30 Time-Frequency Representations of Ultra Short Laser Pulses for Coherent Control of Quantum Processes - Mr Andre Smit Smit (CSIR NLC)   ()
16:50 Process Optimization Utilizing Adaptive Algorithms in a Closed Loop Feedback System - Mr Attie Hendriks (SAIP member)   ()
17:10 Prism Pulse Compressor - Mr Raphael Okoye (Laser Reasearch Institute, Stellenobosch University.)   ()
17:30 Femtosecond laser pulse shaping using a 4f-pulse shaper - Mr Dirk Spangenberg (Stellenbosch University)   ()
16:30
Space Science (until 17:50) ()
16:30
Theoretical -Prof. Daniel Joubert (School of Physics, University of the Witwatersrand) (until 17:50) ()
16:30 Efficiency of Open Quantum Walk implementation of the Dissipative Quantum Computing - Dr Ilya Sinayskiy (School of Chemistry and Physics and NITheP, University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
Paper
16:50 The role of the initial system-bath correlations in the dynamics of open quantum systems - Dr Vitalii Semin (Quantum Research Group, School of Chemistry and Physics, University of Kwazulu-Natal)   ()
Paper
17:10 Dissipative Dynamics of a Spinless Electron Strongly Interacting with the Environment of Spinless Electrons - Mr Michael Mwalaba (National Institute for Theoretical Physics and Quantum Research Group, School of Chemistry and Physics, University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
Paper
17:30 Decoherence-assisted transport in quantum networks - Dr Ilya Sinayskiy (Quantum Research Group, School of Chemistry and Physics and National Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of KwaZulu-Natal, Durban, 4001, South Africa) Ms Adriana Marais (Quantum Research Group, School of Chemistry and Physics and National Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of KwaZulu-Natal, Durban, 4001, South Africa)   ()
Paper
18:00 --- SAIP Council with HOD's meeting ---
12:20 --- Walk ---
12:30
Plenary -Mrs Malebo Tibane (University of South Africa) (until 13:10) ()
12:30 Plenary Talk - Widening the net: Attracting and keeping women in physics - Prof. Diane Grayson (University of Pretoria)   ()
13:10 --- Lunch - WiPiSA ---
14:10
Applied Physics Forum -Dr phil ferrer (wits) (until 15:30) ()
14:10 A Study of Photo-Generated Charge Carrier Density in Dye Sensitized solar cells by Microwave Reflectance - Dr Nnditshedzeni Eric Maluta (University of Venda)   ()
14:30 Determination of energy yield for multi-MW photovoltaic power stations - Prof. Ernest van Dyk (NMMU)   ()
14:50 Analysis of the solar radiation data and the determination of regression coefficients for the Vhembe region of Limpopo Province, South Africa - Mrs Sophie Mulaudzi (University of Venda)   ()
15:10 Energy Conservation Measure in RDP House In South Africa - Mr ochuko overen (University of Fort Hare, Institute of Technologyh)   ()
Paper
14:10
Astrophysics -Dr David Gilbank (South African Astronomical Observatory) (until 15:30) ()
14:10 Astro-Informatics - South African Virtual Observatory - Dr Sudhanshu Barway (South African Astronomical Observatory)   ()
14:30 Commissioning the new Sutherland High-speed Optical Cameras (SHOC) - Mr Rocco Coppejans (SAAO / UCT)   ()
14:50 Molecular gas and dust of selected lensed SMGs from the Herschel-ATLAS Science Demonstration Phase Data - Dr Lerothodi Leeuw (University of Johannesburg)   ()
15:10 The detailed nature of active central cluster galaxies - Dr Ilani Loubser (North-West University)   ()
Paper
14:10
DCMPM1 -Dr Bakang Moses Mothudi (University of South Africa) (until 15:30) ()
14:10 Depth profiling and thickness measurements of transition metal based thin hard coatings using Heavy Ion ERD time of flight spectrometry - Dr Mandla Msimanga (iThemba LABS)   ()
14:30 Electronic transport in a rope of metal filled single walled carbon nanotubes - Ms Siphephile Ncube (University of the Witwatersrand.)   ()
14:50 Enhanced tunnel transport in disordered carbon superlattice structures incorporated with nitrogen - Mr Ross McIntosh (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
15:10 Large Area CVD Graphene for Photovoltaic Applications: Synthesis, Transfer and Characterisation. - Dr David Dodoo-Arhin (SARCHI Chair in Carbon Technology and Materials, Department of Physics, University of Pretoria, Pretoria, 0002, South AfricaPretoria)   ()
14:10
DCMPM2 -Dr Kharouna Talla (Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University) (until 15:30) ()
14:10 Magnetic 4f-systems and their application in spintronics - Dr Volkmar Nolting (Vaal University of Technology)   ()
Paper
14:30 Accurate model of Si-Ge-Sn alloys:Electronic and Optical properties - Dr Hermann Azemtsa Donfack (University of South Africa)   ()
14:50 Segregation measurements of In and S on a Cu(In,S) ternary alloy using Auger Electron Spectroscopy coupled with a linear programmed heater - Mr Moshawe Madito (Student)   ()
15:10 Semiconducting quantum dots: emerging materials for photovoltaics - Dr Nosipho Moloto (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
Paper
14:10
Education -Mr Sam Ramaila (University of Johannesburg) (until 15:30) ()
14:10 Physics Education Division Group Meeting - Mr Sam Ramaila (University of Johannesburg)   ()
14:40 Incorporating an engineering project into an augmented Physics course - Prof. Diane Grayson (University of Pretoria)   ()
Paper
14:10
NPRP -Mr Sifiso Senzo Ntshangase (University of Cape Town / iThemba LABS) (until 15:30) ()
14:10 In-beam spectroscopy of <sup>72</sup>Ge - Dr David Roux (Rhodes)   ()
Paper
14:30 The structure of excited states seen in double beta decay - Ms Suzan Phumudzo Bvumbi (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
14:50 New rotational bands in <sup>192</sup>Tl - Mr Jayson Easton (iThemba LABS and University of the Western Cape)   ()
15:10 Search for Chiral Structures in <sup>193</sup>Tl - Mr Joram Ndayishimye (Stellenbosch University)   ()
14:10
Photonics - Daniel Esser (CSIR National Laser Centre) (until 15:30) ()
14:30 High-dimensional Entanglement - Ms Melanie McLaren (CSIR)   ()
14:50 Non-Specialist Talk - Digital Holograms - Prof. Andrew Forbes (CSIR/NLC)   ()
14:10
Space Science -Mr Lifa Mbuli (SANSA Space Science/University of the Western Cape) (until 15:30) ()
14:10 A multiple instrument investigation of the nature of geomagnetic pulsations - Mr Zolile Mtumela (University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
14:30 Diurnal Double Maxima (DDM) structures observations in South Africa - Dr Zama Thobeka Katamzi (South African National Space Agency)   ()
14:50 Ionospheric Dynamics Observed Along the South-west African Longitude GNSS-receiver chain. - Dr Ben Opperman (South African National Space Agency)   ()
14:10
Theoretical -Prof. Kristian Müller-Nedebock (University of Stellenbosch) (until 15:30) ()
14:10 The double coset ansatz for integrability in AdS/CFT - Prof. Robert de Mello Koch (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
14:30 Non Supersymmetric Large N Background for Two Yang-Mills Coupled Matrices - Dr Alia Zaidi (University of Witwatersrand)   ()
14:50 Two Loop Dilatation Operator in <i>N</i>=4 SYM - Ms Stephanie Smith (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
Slides
15:10 Geometries of quantum systems: Towards an AdS / Quantum Mechanics correspondence - Mr Hendrik van Zyl (Stellenbosch University)   ()
15:30 --- Tea Break ---
16:00
Applied Physics Forum -Dr Mmantsae Diale (University of Pretoria) (until 17:20) ()
16:00 SEM analysis as a diagnostic tool for photovoltaic cell degradation - Mr Gilbert Osayemwenre (Fort Hare institute of technology)   ()
16:20 Model free kinetic analysis of biomass/sorbent blends for gasification purposes - Ms Irene Mabuda (University of Fort Hare, Institute of Technology)   ()
Paper
16:40 Optimization of biogas by co-digestion using a field-scale bath digester - Mr Patrick Mukumba (university io Fort Hare Physics Department)   ()
16:00
Astrophysics -Dr Ilani Loubser (North-West University) (until 17:20) ()
16:00 Ram pressure statistics in the galaxy environments of the MareNostrum Universe simulation - Mr Zolile Mguda (UCT Dept of Astronomy. UCT Astronomy, Cosmology and Gravity Center.)   ()
Paper
16:20 Central stellar populations of brightest cluster galaxies - Ms Danièl Viljoen (Student)   ()
Paper
16:40 Using Galaxy Clusters to constrain Dark Energy - Dr David Gilbank (South African Astronomical Observatory)   ()
17:00 Extragalactic Large-Scale Structures in the Northern Zone of Avoidance - Ms Mpati Ramatsoku (University of cape Town)   ()
Paper
16:00
Biophysics (until 17:20) ()
16:00 Quantum effects in biological systems: An introduction - Prof. Francesco Petruccione (South African Research Chair in Quantum Information Processing and Communication, School of Chemistry and Physics - Quantum Research Group,University of KwaZulu-Natal - Westville Campus)   ()
16:20 Biophysical Characterization of Biologics - Dr Stoyan Stoychev (CSIR – Biosciences. Molecular Biomedical Technologies Platform)   ()
16:40 Optical tweezing, guiding, sorting and transfection of mammalian cells - Dr Patience Mthunzi (CSIR - NLC)   ()
17:00 Effect of epidermal absorption on laser treatment dose calculations - Mrs Aletta Karsten (CSIR, National Laser Centre)   ()
16:00
DCMPM1 -Prof. Japie Engelbrecht (NMMU) (until 17:20) ()
16:00 Study of irradiation-induced primary defects in wide bandgap semiconductors - Mr Johan Janse van Rensburg (University of Pretoria)   ()
Paper
16:20 On the T2 Deep-Level in Zinc Oxide Thin Films - Dr Matthias Schmidt (University of Pretoria)   ()
16:40 CMPMS Division Group Meeting - Prof. Japie Engelbrecht (NMMU)   ()
16:00
DCMPM2 -Prof. Johan Malherbe (University of Pretoria) (until 17:20) ()
16:00 Synthesis and Characterisation of Titania supported Gold nanoclusters for Catalysts via Magnetron Sputtering - Dr Richard Harris (Mintek)   ()
16:20 Surface structure modification of Cu(111) by Sb dopants for temperature sensing application - Mr Gebhu Ndlovu (Researcher)   ()
16:40 CMPMS Division Group Meeting - Prof. Japie Engelbrecht (NMMU)   ()
16:00
Education (until 17:20) ()
16:00
NPRP -Dr Paul Papka (Stellenbosch University) (until 17:20) ()
16:00 Investigation of the 11.16 MeV state of <sup>12</sup>C - Mr fhumulani nemulodi (university of stellenbosch)   ()
16:20 Multi-detector registration system for the study of multi-body decays of heavy nuclei. - Mr Vusi Malaza (Stellenbosch University, Military Academy)   ()
Paper
16:40 The investigation of properties of short-lived SF isotopes (Z > 100) at the focal plane of VASSILISSA separator. - Mr Alexander Svirikhin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
16:00
Photonics - Hermann Uys (CSIR National Laser Centre) (until 17:20) ()
16:00 Detection of Bessel-Gauss modes by the use of digital holography - Ms Yaseera Ismail (CSIR-National Laser Centre)   ()
16:20 Azimuthal Decomposition of Optical Modes - Mrs Angela Dudley (CSIR National Laser Centre)   ()
16:40 Angular self reconstruction - Dr Igor Litvin (CSIR/NLC)   ()
17:00 Modal Analysis through Complex Amplitude and Phase modulation - Mr Darryl Naidoo (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research)   ()
16:00
Theoretical -Prof. Robert de Mello Koch (University of the Witwatersrand) (until 17:20) ()
16:00 KMS states - Ms Gwendolyn Barnes (University of Pretoria)   ()
16:20 Biofilaments in assays of molecular motors: collective effects and the role of geometry - Prof. Kristian Müller-Nedebock (Stellenbosch University)   ()
16:40 Topological equivalence of polymers: regular isotopy in a projection geometry - Mr Chris Rohwer (Physics Department, Stellenbosch University)   ()
17:30
Poster Session (until 19:30) ()
17:30 <sup>222</sup>Rn activity measurements in water samples in the Montagu area, Western Cape, South Africa using the RAD 7 alpha spectrometer detector - Mr Ryno Ryno (Univsersity of Stellenbosch)   ()
17:30 A new white light emitting phosphor - Mr Samy Shaat (Department of Physics at University of The Free State)   ()
Paper
17:30 A review of the mobile LIDAR system developed at the CSIR and a proposed improvement of the system - Mr Lerato Shikwambana (CSIR-NLC)   ()
17:30 A saturation boiling model for an elongated boiling water target operating at a high pressure - Dr G. F. Steyn (iThemba LABS)   ()
Paper
17:30 A Voltage Source Simulation Model of a Solar Cell - Dr Betty Kibirige (Department of Physics and Engineering, University of Zululand)   ()
Paper
17:30 Ab-initio Study of Elastic Properties of Ru-Cr and Pt-Cr Alloys - Dr Malebo Tibane (University of South Africa)   ()
17:30 Ab-initio study of structural stability of monoclinic, tetragonal and cubic ZrO<sub>2-x</sub>S<sub>x</sub> for 0 ≤ X < 2 - Mr Masilu Godfrey Mulaudzi (University of Limpopo)   ()
17:30 AFM and SEM studies on iodine implanted 6H-SiC - Mr Remeredzai Joseph Kuhudzai (University of Pretoria)   ()
17:30 Automating self-calibration - a software solution - Mrs Alida Odendaal (University of the Free State)   ()
17:30 Calculations of structural and electronic properties of manganese dioxide - Dr Rapela Maphanga (University of Limpopo, Materials Modelling Centre, Private bag x 1106, Sovenga, 0727)   ()
Paper
17:30 Characterisation of grid tied micro-inverters using a solar array simulator - Mr Brendon Mac Leod (NMMU)   ()
17:30 Characterization and computer simulation of various biomass / coal blends for co-gasification for electricity generation - Mr Polycarp Mabizela (University of Fort Hare, Institute of Technology)   ()
17:30 Characterization of the by-products of the biomass gasification process - Ms Irene Mabuda (FHIT)   ()
17:30 Clebsch-Gordan coefficients for Scattering Tensors in Bi<sub>2</sub>Se<sub>3</sub> - Dr Augusto Machatine (University of Pretoria) Mr Prime Niyongabo (University of Pretoria)   ()
Paper
17:30 Comparison of electrical properties of Schottky contacts on Si, Ge, SiC and AlGaN using sputtering, electron-beam and resistive evaporation - Mr Tiisetso Mphuthi (University of Pretoria)   ()
17:30 Comparison of the effects of annealing on Ni/Au and Ni/Ir/Au Schottky photodiodes - Mr Phuti Ngoepe (University of Pretoria)   ()
17:30 Computational simulations of graphene and carbon nanotubes - Ms MOSHIBUDI SHAI (university of limpopo)   ()
Paper
17:30 Computing in large high energy physics collaborations - Dr Sahal Yacoob (University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
Paper
17:30 Design of a light beam induced current measurement system for the characterisation of defects in crystalline silicon solar cells. - Mr Lucian Bezuidenhout (NMMU Physics Department) Prof. Ernest van Dyk (NMMU) Dr Frederik Vorster (NMMU)   ()
17:30 Detection at Necsa's Accelerator facility. - Mr Graham Daniels (Necsa)   ()
17:30 Development of a novel low power microwave proton ion source for Van de Graaff accelerator - Mr Cebo Ndlangamandla (University of Zululand)   ()
17:30 Development of refractive delay stages for application in two-dimensional electronic spectroscopy - Mr David van der Westhuizen (Stellenbosch University)   ()
17:30 Diffusion studies of Xenon and Krypton implanted in CVD-SiC - Dr Thulani Hlatshwayo (University of Pretoria)   ()
17:30 Digital HF Radar for Antarctic Space Science Research - Dr Kessie Govender (SANSA Space Science)   ()
17:30 DLTS and I-V-T characteristicsof e-beam deposited Pd/W 4H-SiC Schottky contacts - Mr Alexander Paradzah (UNIVERSITY OF PRETORIA)   ()
Paper
17:30 Effect of temperature on spectral response measurements of crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells - Mr Maibi Malape (Fort Hare Institute of Technology)   ()
17:30 Effects of the wetting process in wool and mohair fibres studied by small-angle neutron scattering (SANS) - Mr Tjatji Tjebane (Necsa)   ()
17:30 Electrical Properties of Mn<sub>0.5</sub>Co<sub>0.5</sub>Fe<sub>2</sub>O<sub>4</sub> Nanosized Synthesized Via High-Energy Milling technique - Mr HAFIZ M. I. ABDALLAH (School of Chemistry and Physics, Westville Campus, University of KwaZulu-Natal, Private Bag X54001, Durban 4000, South Africa)   ()
Paper
17:30 Energy transfer from Ce<sup>3+</sup> to Tb<sup>3+</sup> in low quartz and amorphous SiO<sub>2</sub> hosts - Mr Kamohelo George Tshabalala (University of the Free State)   ()
Paper
17:30 Enhanced luminescence from Tb for the mixed spinel Mg<sub>x</sub>Zn<sub>1-x</sub>Al<sub>2</sub>O<sub>4</sub> - Mr Wael Tabaza (Physics Dept, UFS)   ()
Paper
17:30 Evaluation of a space-grade fluxgate magnetometer for a CubeSat - Ms Electdom Siziba (Cape Peninsula University of Technology)   ()
17:30 Fingerprints of chiral bands associated with multi-quasiparticle configuration - Dr OBED SHIRINDA (iThemba LABS)   ()
17:30 First-Principles Calculations of the Structural, Electronic and Optical Properties of PdN and PdN2 - Mr MOHAMMED SULEIMAN (School of Physics, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, Sout Africa.)   ()
Paper
Poster
17:30 First-principles studies of extrinsic and intrinsic defects in boron nitride nanotubes - Mr Matete Mashapa (CSIR)   ()
17:30 Gasification characteristics of sugarcane bagasse - Mr Anthony Anukam (Iniversity of Fort Hare, Institute of Technology)   ()
Paper
17:30 Green density effects on the structural and magnetic properties of (Cd, Zn)<sub>0.5</sub>Ni<sub>0.5</sub>Fe<sub>2</sub>O<sub>4</sub> - Dr Thomas Moyo (University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
Paper
17:30 Half-metallic ferromagnetic ordering in Fe-doped diamond - Mr Evans Benecha (University of South Africa)   ()
Paper
17:30 Heat treatment of 6H-Silicon Carbide implanted with palladium at room temperature - Ms Jeaneth Thokozile Kabini (Univerity of Pretoria)   ()
17:30 Infrared thermography of operational photovoltaic modules - Mr FILIPU YELTON NDLOVU (FORT HARE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY)   ()
17:30 Investigating Dunedin Whistlers using Volcanic Lightning - Ms Claire Antel (NASSP, UCT & SANSA Space Science)   ()
17:30 Investigations of the Diffusion of Xenon Implanted in 6H-SiC - Ms Thabsile Thabethe (University of pretoria (Tuks))   ()
17:30 Laser mode control using an intracavity spatial light modulator - Ms Liesl Burger (Laser Research Institute, University of Stellenbosch / CSIR NLC)   ()
17:30 Magnetic phase diagram of CrIr - Mr Pius Rodney Fernando (PhD Student)   ()
Paper
17:30 Measuringcurrent – voltage characteristics of photovoltaic cells and module at various wavelengths - Ms Nwabunwanne Nwokolo (University of Fort Hare, Institute of Technology)   ()
17:30 Modification of Surface Optical and Electrical properties of bulk GaSb (100) resulting from a Sulphur- based chemical treatment - Mr Davison Munyaradzi Murape (NMMU)   ()
Paper
17:30 Nonlinear Optical Properties of Natural Dyes - Sidiki ZONGO (iThemba LABS) Maaza Malik (iThemba LABS)   ()
17:30 Nuclear energy spectra calculated from derived single particle energies - Mr Frederick Gbaorun (Benue State University, makurdi, , Nigeria.)   ()
17:30 On the interface properties of an oxidised Au/Ni/AlGaN MIS structure - Mr Matshisa Legodi (University of Pretoria)   ()
Slides
17:30 Optical properties of Mo-SiC thin film composites - Prof. Ouassini Nemraoui (University of Zululand)   ()
17:30 Optical Properties of SiN:H thin films obtained by hydrogen dilution - Mr Sulaiman Jacobs (University of the Western Cape)   ()
Paper
17:30 Performance monitoring of a Passive Flat Plate Solar Water Heating system - Ms Ndlovu Nothando (Fort Hare Institute of Technology)   ()
17:30 Plasma Characterisation of an Electron Cyclotron Resonance - Mr Muneer Sakildien (iThemba LABS)   ()
17:30 Polarized Dust Emission of the Nearby Starburst Galaxies M82 and NGC253 - Dr Lerothodi Leeuw (University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
17:30 Pressurized Water Reactor MOX/UO<sub>2</sub> Core Transient Benchmark Steady State Calculations with OSCAR-4 - Mr Mduduzi Ntuli (Westinghouse Electric South Africa)   ()
17:30 Quantum Monte Carlo (QMC) study of Pressure-induced B3-B1 phase transition in GaAs - Mr Cecil Ouma (Student)   ()
17:30 Radiation damage of sapphire induced by ion implantation studied in nuclear and electronic energy loss regime. - Anna Kozakiewicz (Wits)   ()
17:30 Radiometric modelling of a satellite remote sensing system used for image generation - Ms Lynette van der Westhuizen (CSIR)   ()
Paper
17:30 Raman Scattering Tensors in tetragonal WO<sub>3</sub> - Mr Malcolm Govender (CSIR)   ()
Paper
17:30 Raman signatures of the modern pigment (Zn,Cd)S<sub>1-x</sub>Se<sub>x</sub> and glass matrix of a red bead from Magoro Hill archeological site, as a method to recalibrate the historical settlement chronology - Mr Geoffrey Webb (University of Pretoria)   ()
17:30 Rare earth substitutions in Mg<sub>0.5</sub>Co<sub>0.5</sub>Fe<sub>2</sub>O<sub>4</sub> nano-ferrites synthesized by Glycol-thermal method - Mr Prince Mkwae (University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
17:30 Room Temperature (RT), 429 &deg;C and 600 &deg;C Ion implantation of Cadmium (Cd) in Glassy Carbon: Diffusion behavior and RAMAN Analysis - Mr LESOLLE SEBITLA (PhD student)   ()
17:30 Scattering tensors in Si and Ge - Dr Augusto Machatine (University of Pretoria) Mr PRIME NIYONGABO (University of Pretoria)   ()
Paper
17:30 Search for Collinear Multi Body Decays of Low Excited Nuclear Systems“An Overview” - Dr Noel Mkhululi Jacobs (Stellenbosch University)   ()
Slides
17:30 Simulating indirect IR femtosecond pulse shaping - Ms Nicolene Botha (NLC)   ()
17:30 Simulation of a pencil proton beam through a phantom of water. - Ms Carmen Jacobs (NECSA)   ()
Paper
17:30 Solid state reaction between zirconium and silicon carbide at elevated temperatures - Mr eric njoroge (university of pretoria)   ()
17:30 Standard Model Higgs→WW with hadronic tau decays in ATLAS - Prof. Simon Connell (University of Johannesburg) Mrs Claire Lee (University of Johannesburg) Prof. Ketevi Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
17:30 Statistical &gamma decay studies at iThemba LABS - Dr D NEGI (iThemba LABS, P.O. Box 722, Somerset West 7129, South Africa)   ()
17:30 Structural and luminescence properties of yellow Y3Al5012:Ce3+ thin film phosphors prepared by Pulsed Laser Deposition - Dr kittessa Roro (CSIR)   ()
Paper
17:30 Structural properties of some defects in tin-dioxide (SnO<sub>2</sub>) - Mr James Ntimane (University of Limpopo)   ()
Paper
17:30 Synergistic evaluation of the biomass/coal blends for co-gasification purposes - Ms Sibongiseni Gaqa (University of Fort Hare)   ()
Paper
17:30 Synthesis and Characterisation of Ag/Cu co-doped nano TiO<sub>2</sub> - Prof. Erasmus Koena Rammutla (University of Limpopo) Dr Thuto Mosuang (University of Limpopo) Mr Olatunbosun Nubi (University of Limpopo)   ()
Paper
17:30 Temperature dependence of current-voltage characteristics of p-silicon Schottky diodes for radiation-hard detectors - Dr Sabata Moloi (University of South Africa)   ()
Paper
17:30 The Bound ground states of the Hypernucei with single Lambda particle - Mr Ishmael Mmusi Gopane (none)   ()
17:30 The effects of annealing on the quality of Pt Si Schottky contacts and the defects introduced in Si during electron beam deposition - Ms Helga Danga (UNIVERSITY OF PRETORIA)   ()
17:30 The exposure levels of the saldanha population due to the high levels of natural occurring radiation - Dr Jacques Bezuidenhout (Stellenbosch University) Mr Alwyn Geyser (Stellenbosch University)   ()
17:30 The structural and elastic properties of Ti<sub>50</sub>Pt<sub>50-x</sub>Co<sub>x</sub> ternaries using solid solution method employed in CASTEP - Ms Rosinah Mahlangu (University of Limpopo)   ()
17:30 The temperature dependence of the structure and magnetic properties of Mg-Mn-Co nanoferrites - Mr Patrick Masina (School of Chemistry and Physics, Westville Campus,University of KwaZulu Natal)   ()
17:30 Thermoluminescent properties of CaAL<sub>2</sub>O<sub>4</sub>:Eu<sup>3+</sup>, (Dy<sup>3+</sup>,Sm<sup>3+</sup>) phosphors prepared by solid state reaction - Mr Manaka Mmakgabo Colen (Depertment of physics, University of South Africa)   ()
17:30 Using streaked electron diffraction as an alternative to conventional femtosecond pump-probe electron diffraction - Ms Andrea von Flotow (Laser Research Institute, University of Stellenbosch)   ()
17:30 Variability of total electron content (TEC) over the crest of equatorial anomaly station UNZA - First results - Dr Patrick Sibanda (Univeristy of Zambia)   ()
17:30 What is the geomagnetic PC index? - Dr Heather McCreadie (UKZN)   ()
12:20 --- Walk ---
12:30
Plenary -Mr Frikkie De Beer (Necsa) (until 13:30) ()
12:30 Plenary - Neutron imaging – a powerful set of methods complementary to X-rays - Dr Burkhard Schillinger (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Forschungsneutronenquelle Heinz Maier-Leibnitz (FRM II))   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
AGM (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Annual General Meeting   ()
17:00 --- Banquet ---