SAIP2021

from Thursday, 22 July 2021 (08:00) to Friday, 30 July 2021 (22:00)
North-West University (Potchefstroom Campus)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Jul 2021
23 Jul 2021
26 Jul 2021
27 Jul 2021
28 Jul 2021
29 Jul 2021
30 Jul 2021
AM
09:00
SAIP Council Meeting (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
09:00
Teacher's Workshop (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
09:00
Teacher's Workshop (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
09:00
Winter School on "Astrophysics in the Multi-messenger Era" (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
09:00
Winter School on "Big data, machine learning and physics applications" (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
09:30
Opening Function - Brian Masara (SAIP) (until 10:15) (Potchefstroom Campus)
10:30
Plenary 1: Theoretical and computational physics (until 11:15) (Potchefstroom Campus)
10:30 Relativistic Fluid Dynamics for Nuclear Matter under Extreme Conditions in Heavy-Ion Collisions and Astrophysics - Prof. Azwinndini Muronga   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Applied Physics (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Astrophysics (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics - Rudolph Nchodu (iThemba LABS) (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Activity Concentration Measurement of Naturally-Occurring Radionuclides in Various Vegetation plots in Rustenburg, North-West Province, South Africa - Peter Olagbaju (North West University, South Africa)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Assessment of NORM in fruits and vegetables from local markets in Hartbeespoort, Mahikeng and Pretoria - Veronica Gouws (Tomsk Polytechnic University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 The derivation of preliminary reference levels for radioactivity in drinking water surrounding authorised sites. - Thato Molokwe (National Nuclear Regulator)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 Upgrade of the iThemba LABS Fast Neutron Beam Facility towards ISO/IEC 17025 Accreditation - Ralf Nolte (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt) Zina Ndabeni (University of Cape Town/iThemba LABS) Veronique Lacoste (Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire) Andy Buffler (University of Cape Town) Peane Maleka (iThemba LABS)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Investigation of limit of detection using standard radioactive sources with a LaBr3(Ce) detector - Ferdie van Niekerk   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 Multi-photon decay mode spectroscopy of positronium - Storm Johnson (University of Cape Town)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Photonics - Pieter Neethling (Laser Research Institute, University of Stellenbosch) (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Inhibition of Lung Cancer Migration and Invasion Using a Gold Nano Photosensitizer Conjugate. - Anine Crous (University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Nuclear translocation of Map Kinase and release of basic fibroblast growth factor following photobiomodulation at 660 nm in diabetic wounded cells. - Mrs Patricia Kasowanjete (University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 FACILITATING iADMSC DIFFERENTIATION INTO NEURONAL CELLS BY PHOTOBIOMODULATION USING VISIBLE AND NEAR-INFRARED WAVELENGTHS - Ms Madeleen Clasina Jansen van Rensburg (Laser Research Centre, University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 Effects of photodynamic therapy on A375 Melanoma cells using aluminium phthalocyanine photosensitizer - Ms Bridgette Mkhobongo (Laser Research Centre)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Targeted photodynamic treatment of colorectal cancer - Nkune Nkune (Laser Research Centre, University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 Effect of Gold Nanoparticle-Hypericin Mediated Photodynamic Therapy on breast Cancer Cells. - Dimakatso Mokoena (UJ Laser Research Center)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Physics for Development, Education and Outreach - Iyabo Usman (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.) (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Advanced Electronics in South Africa : Speaker: Benjamin Hlope, Director of Technology Operations at Kutleng Engineering Technologies - Iyabo Usman (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Data Convergence, a showcase of incubation in Artificial Intelligence: Speaker: Dominque Adams, Project manager at Data Convergence - Iyabo Usman (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Bridging the gap between academia and industry : Speaker: Rinae Nnduvheni, Intelligence and Insights Lead at EY Consulting - Iyabo Usman (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials - Brian Masara (SAIP) Tebogo Mokhine (SAIP) (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Nanostructured meta-surfaces for arbitrarily structured twisted light - Bereneice Sephton (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Magnetic and physical properties of the Shastry-Sutherland compound Pr2Pd2In - Redrisse Djoumessi Fobasso (Highly Correlated Matter Research Group, Physics Department, University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Elastic and Magnetic properties of Tb-MnO based Thin Films - Mr Geoffrey Mwendwa (School of Physics, Material Physics Research Institute, University of the Witwatersrand, Private Bag 3, 2050, South Africa)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 Impact of helium (He) in the migration of strontium implanted 6H-SiC - Thapelo Freddy Mokgadi (University of Pretoria)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 STRUCTURAL AND OPTICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF BETA-GALLIUM OXIDE - Mr Valentine Muramba (University of Pretoria)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 Effect of Eu3+ concentration on the BaAl2O4/CaAl4O7:x% Eu3+ (0 ≤ x ≤ 5.5) mixed phases nanophosphors synthesized using citrate sol-gel method. - Mr Bamba Mahman (SMU)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Space Science (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Theoretical and Computational Physics - Thomas Konrad (UKZN) (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Generating function approach to open quantum walks - Mr Ayanda Zungu (Department of Physics, North-West University, Mafikeng Campus)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Generation of GHZ states via projected squeezed states - Mr Byron Alexander (Stellenbosch University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Imaging with moving detectors - Nicholas Bornman (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 Three-party reference frame independent quantum key distribution with an imperfect source - Comfort Sekga (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Botswana International University fo Science and Technology, Private Bag 16 Palapye, Botswana)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Solving the Schrödinger equation for Hydrogen Molecular ion (H2+) using Sinc functions and empolying both Python and Numpy - OBIAGELI LOVENDA EZENWACHUKWU (UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH AFRICA (UNISA))   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 Motor Protein Transport on Cytoskeleton Networks - Nadine Dempers (Department of Physics, Stellenbosch University and National Institute of Theoretical Physics)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
09:30
Special Meeting / Townhall Placeholder (until 10:15) (Potchefstroom Campus)
10:30
Plenary 3: Astrophysics and Space Science (until 11:15) (Potchefstroom Campus)
10:30 Can MeerKAT unveil the last of the secrets about galaxy overdensities obscured by the Milky Way - Prof. Renee Kraan-Korteweg   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Applied Physics (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Heat Transfer Improvement of a Thermal Interface Material for Heat Sink Applications Using Carbon Nanomaterials - Othmane Mouane Edward Nkadimeng (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 The Physics of Vacuum Arc Propulsion Systems - Paul Stansell   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Plasma Diagnostics of Miniaturised DC Glow Discharge Thruster Concept - Maheen Parbhoo (University of the Witwatersrand) Prof. Philippe Ferrer (University of Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 Birefringence from digital phase-shifting measurements - Keshaan Singh (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Kinetics study of thiosulphate gold dissolution from primary leaching precipitates of refractory gold ores - Ms Danielle Owiredu (University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 NUCLEAR-MEDICAL TECHNIQUES IN 4IR DIAMOND MINING - Mr Thendo Nemakhavhani (University of Johannesburg ) Mr Gideon Gideon Bentum (University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Astrophysics - Christo Venter (North-west University, Potchefstroom Campus) (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Time-Dependent Modeling of Blazar Spectral Variability with Diffusive Shock Acceleration - Markus Bottcher (University of North West)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Monte-Carlo Applications for Partially Polarized Inverse External-Compton Scattering (MAPPIES) - Lente Dreyer (North-West University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Modelling the Spectral Energy Distributions and Multi-Wavelength Polarisation of Blazars - Hester Schutte (NWU Potchefstroom)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 Simulations of Stochastic Long-Term Variability in Leptonic Models for External-Compton and Synchrotron Self-Compton Dominated Blazars - Hannes Thiersen (NWU)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Optical emission line properties of some little-known Narrow Line Seyfert 1 galaxies - Mr Bynish Paul (Dept. Physics, University of Johannesburg & SAAO)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 A multi-band view on the evolution of group central galaxies - Konstantinos Kolokythas (North-West University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics - Simon Connell (University of Johannesburg) (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Background decomposition in $Z\gamma$ events used in the search for high-mass resonances. - Phuti Ntsoko Rapheeha (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 A search for a high-momentum high-mass neutrino in $pp$ collisions with the ATLAS detector - Mvelo Dhlamini (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Search for heavy resonances in the $\ell^+\ell^-\ell^+\ell^-$ final state in association with missing transverse energy using $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s} = 13$ TeV with the ATLAS detector - Humphry Tlou (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 Photons in Darkness - Ms Karien du Plessis (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Search for dark-sector showering in ATLAS using semi-visible jets - Sukanya Sinha (The University of Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 Single Leptoquark Search in ATLAS - Lawrence Davou Christopher (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Photonics -Dr Angela Dudley (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Dr - Darryl Naidoo (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 On the interaction of structured light fields and the atmosphere - Asher Klug (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 Purity and Dimensionality measurements using Werner States - Pieter Neethling (Laser Research Institute, University of Stellenbosch) Mr Donovan Slabbert (University of Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Amplification of structured light in end-pumped solid-state amplifiers - Justin Harrison   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 EFFECTS OF ATMOSPHERIC TURBULENCE ON HERMITE GAUSSIAN MODES VIA CONVOLUTIONAL NEURAL NETWORKS - Mrs Kemi Adewale (University of KwaZulu-Natal, Durban, South Africa)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Physics for Development, Education and Outreach - Miriam Lemmer (North-West University (Potchefstroom)) (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 THE INFLUENCE OF LOCATION AND GENDER ON SHAPING STUDENT PERFORMANCE IN PHYSICS - oluseye sadare   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Classification of Sound Conceptions - Dr Derek Fish (University of Zululand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 The effects of global radical changes on students’ attitudes in the new mode of teaching and learning - Buyi Sondezi (University of Johannesburg) Mr Paul Molefe (University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 Teaching measurement and uncertainty the SI way - Prof. Andy Buffler (University of Cape Town)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Evolution of the 3rd Year Major Project at WITS - Jonathan Keartland (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Heavy Ion Beam Induced Sputtering of Thin Film Indium Tin Oxide at MEV SIMS Energies. - Mr Grant Tshepo Mafa (Tshwane University of Technology & iThemba LABS TAMS)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Surface, structural, and optical investigations of heavy ion-irradiated polyaniline thin films - Ms Ingrid Kutlwano Segola (TUT/iThemba LABS)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Heav Ion Beam Analaysis of Ion Implanted Polymer Nanocomposites - Dakalo Mashamba (Tshwane University of Technology)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 The study of amorphous GaAs following Ar+ and Si+ implantation - Ongeziwe Mpatani (Wits School of Physics)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Multiband superconductivity in the doped Skutterudite compound Pr0.5La0.5Pt4Ge12. - Mr Masego Katametsi (University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 Investigation of a novel iron-based cubic compound RhFe3C - Nyawasedza Magoda   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Space Science (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Theoretical and Computational Physics - William Horowitz (University of Cape Town) (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Cosmological Models in Gravitational Scalar-Tensor Theories - Heba Abdulrahman (North West University, South Africa)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Bianchi Type V Model In R^n Gravity: A Dynamical System Approach - Thato Tsabone (North-West University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Quasinormal modes in the large angular momentum limit: an inverse multipolar expansion analysis - Anna Chrysostomou (University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 Quantum Entanglement and relativistic quantum mechanics. - Jonathan Hartman (University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 An alternative test of Bell's theorem? - Thomas Konrad (UKZN)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 Comment on the Quantum Supremacy Claim by Google - Anirudh Reddy Segireddy (University of KwaZulu-natal)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
09:30
Poster Session (until 12:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
09:30
Special Meeting / Townhall Placeholder (until 10:15) (Potchefstroom Campus)
10:30
Plenary 5: Physics for Development, Education, and Outreach (until 11:15) (Potchefstroom Campus)
10:30 Transduction: towards a better understanding of how students learn physics - Dr Trevor Volkwyn   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Applied Physics (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 In situ test results for a cavity solar receiver - phil ferrer (wits)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Injection dependent dark IR imaging of PV modules as an alternative to EL imaging for individual cell characterisation - Dr Ross Dix-Peek (Nelson Mandela University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Performance analysis of thin-film Photovoltaic (PV) technologies in an embedded generation network - Roelof Roodt (Nelson Mandela University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 Carbon Nanostructures beyond Graphene - Gotthard Seifert ( Theoretische Chemie, Technische Universität Dresden, D-01062 Dresden, Germany )   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Effect of methoxy functionalized group on the photocatalytic properties of diphenylaniline organic Chromophores - Dr ife Fortunate Elegbeleye (Physics department, University of Venda)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 Computational study of electronic and optical properties of graphene/brookite (210) composite - Mr Lutendo Phuthu (University of Venda)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Astrophysics - Anu Kundu (Centre for Space Research, North-West University) (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Galaxy Evolution in the Local Universe: Studying the Complete Local-Volume Groups Sample (CLoGS) - Mr Clinton Stevens (Centre for Space Research, North-West University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Simulating the enrichment of cosmological gas - Renier Hough (North-West University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Spatio-Kinematics of the Massive Star Forming Region NGC6334I during a Episodic Accretion Event - Mr Jakobus Vorster (Centre for Space Research)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 A Monte Carlo simulation study of the excitation of molecules in high mass star forming regions - Lebogang Mfulwane   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Bow shocks formed by massive runaway stars in 3D - Katlego Ramalatswa (University of Cape Town)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 Capturing Transients -- From Biostatistics to Astronomy - Anke van Dyk (University of Cape Town/SAAO)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics - Rudolph Nchodu (iThemba LABS) (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Fine structure of the ISGMR in 90Zr, 120Sn and 208Pb - Armand Bahini (School of Physics, Wits)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Transfer reactions to populate the PDR in 96Mo - Ms Thuthukile Khumalo (Wits/iThemba LABS)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Validation of the Monte Carlo model for 6 and 15 MV photon beams of VARIAN CLINAC IX Linac - KHOMBO DUMELA (STUDENT)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 Application of tagged neutron method for detecting diamonds in kimberlite. - Motswakae Sebele (Botswana International University of Science and Technology)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Connecting multi-lepton anomalies at the LHC and Astrophysical observations - Elias Malwa (Wits HEP Group)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 The anatomy of the multi-lepton anomalies at the LHC and the potential connection with other anomalies - Bruce Mellado (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Photonics (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Physics for Development, Education and Outreach - Jonathan Keartland (University of the Witwatersrand) (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 10 years of Astronomy for Development - Kevindran Govender (South African Astronomical Observatory)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Music, Context-Based Inquiry and Computer Simulation as Engagement Strategy - Mrs Grace Djan (SAIP, North West University, SAASTE, STERS)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Science teachers’ beliefs about the impact of 4IR on their classroom practices - Lydia Mavuru (University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 First year physics students perception of online learning - Dr Mark Herbert (University of the Western Cape)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Modular logic gate emulator for online laboratory - Dr Marco Mariola (University Of Kwazulu Natal)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 The SAIP Benchmark Statement and Physics Graduate Preparedness: A Case Study of University of the Western Cape. - Bako Nyikun AUDU (University of the Western Cape)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Investigating the effect of heat transfer on immersion behavior of plasma sprayed HAp coatings deposited on Ti-6Al-4V alloy substrates - Unaisa Dockrat (University of Pretoria)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Synthesis and characterization of iron doped sodium and potassium titanates using the Pechini sol-gel method - Mr Aluwani Guga (Nelson Mandela University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Analysis of varying Tb3+ concentrations on the structural and optical properties of mixed phases of CaAl2O4/Ca1.02Sr1.98Al2O4/SrAl2O4/SrO/Al2O3:x%Tb3+ (0 ≤ x ≤ 2) prepared by sol-gel method. - Mr Tshepo Mabelane (Sefako Makgatho Health Sciences University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 Effect of annealing time on the structure, morphology and optical properties of mixed phases of barium and strontium aluminates doped with 0.1% Tb3+ prepared by citrate sol-gel method - Mr Mpho Maluleka (Sefako Makgatho Health Sciences University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Space Science (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Theoretical and Computational Physics (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
09:30
Special Meeting / Townhall Placeholder (until 10:15) (Potchefstroom Campus)
10:30
Plenary 7: Applied Physics (until 11:15) (Potchefstroom Campus)
10:30 Layered Inorganic Nanostructures – Electronic and Structural Properties - Prof. Gotthard Seifert   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Applied Physics (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Characterising laser beams through tubulence using vector beams and a simple quantum trick - Isaac Nape (Structured Light Lab, School of Physics, University of Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Glancing Incidence X-ray Diffraction (GIXRD) analysis of induced nanocrystalline boron nitride (BN) on ion-implanted poly-crystalline hexagonal BN. - Mr Lehlohonolo Lisema (School of Physics, University of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg 2050, South Africa, DSI-NRF Centre of Excellence in Strong Materials (DSI-NRF CoE-SM) and) iThemba LABS (Gauteng), Private Bag 11, P.O. Wits, Johannesburg 2050, South Africa.)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Structural and optical properties of shape-dependent gold nanoparticles - Ms Tlangelani Ngunyulu (Department of Physics, University of Pretoria, Private Bag X20, Hatfield 0028, South Africa)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 Density modified tracer particles for Positron Emission Particle Tracking (PEPT) - Michael Mike (UCT)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Development of 18F Radiochemistry for Positron Emission Particle Tracking (PEPT) - Ms Ameerah Camroodien (University of Cape Town)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 Development of a digital data acquisition system for neutron metrology - Chloé Sole (University of Cape Town)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Astrophysics (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics - XIFENG RUAN (University of the witwatersrand) (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Statistical correlations impacting a top quark mass measurement in 13 TeV proton-proton collision data from the ATLAS detector - Kevin Nicholas Barends (University of Cape Town)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Quark versus Gluon Jet Tagging - Tasnuva CHOWDHURY (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Anomaly detection with Data Quality Early Warning Systems in ATLAS using machine learning - Senzo Msutwana   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 The use of Semi-Supervision in the search for heavy resonances with the Zγ final state - Mr Nalamotse Joshua Choma (Wits University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Machine learning approach for the search of resonances with topological features at the Large Hadron Collider - Salah-eddine Dahbi (University of Wits)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 An Investigation of overtraining within Semi-Supervised Machine Learning Models in the search for heavy resonances at the LHC - Benjamin Lieberman (University of Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Photonics (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Physics for Development, Education and Outreach - Sam Ramaila (University of Johannesburg) (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 GA2024: an opportunity for physics in Africa - Vanessa McBride (University of Cape Town & SAAO)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 The global Gender Gap project: fair treatment, and some recommendations for South Africa - Irvy (Igle) Gledhill (U. Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Determining the water isotope compositions in the North West Province, South Africa - Mrs Naomi, Dikheledi Mokhine (North West University) Mr Joseph Mathuthu (North West University) Prof. Manny Mathuthu (North West University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 Astronomy as a tool for human capacity development: the Namibian example - Hannah Dalgleish (University of Namibia)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Effective remote learning - Eric Mazur (Harvard University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Theoretical Modeling of High Entropy Alloys - Dr Volkmar Nolting (Vaal University of Technology)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Charge transfer mechanism and recombination process of hybrid perovskite solar cell - Dr Akin Olaleru (University of venda, South Africa)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Elastic recoiled detection analysis (ERDA) and Rutherford Backscattering Spectrometry (RBS) investigation of hydrogenated Pd/Ti/Pd multilayer system - Christopher Mtshali (iThemba LABS)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 The influence of thermal annealing on defects induced in Xe implanted n-type 4H-silicon carbide - Dr Ezekiel Omotoso (Department of Physics, University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Studying limestone pores using Small Angle Scattering techniques - Ntombizodwa Mosete   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Space Science (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30 Remote sensing of atmospheric Aerosol Optical Depth - Mrs Zimbini Faniso (CSIR)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:45 Solar modulation of Helium isotopes from minimum to maximum activity - Donald Ngobeni (1. Centre for Space Research, North-West University, Potchefstroom, South Africa 2. School of Physical & Chemical Sciences, North-West University, Mmabatho, South Africa)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:00 Aviation dosimetry science in South Africa - Godfrey Mosotho (NORTH - WEST UNIVERSITY)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15 Obliquely propagating solitons and supersolitons in magnetized three-component plasmas with adiabatic ions and two-temperature electrons - Dr Shivani Singh (SANSA)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:30 Energy deposition through Landau damping - Gert Botha (Northumbria University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:45 Simulations of coronal loops undergoing transverse decay-less oscillations - Konstantinos Karampelas (Northumbria University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
11:30
Theoretical and Computational Physics (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
SAIP Council Meeting (until 17:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
14:00
Teacher's Workshop (until 17:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Teacher's Workshop (until 17:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
14:00
Winter School on "Astrophysics in the Multi-messenger Era" (until 17:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
14:00
Winter School on "Big data, machine learning and physics applications" (until 17:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary 2: Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials (until 14:45) (Potchefstroom Campus)
14:00 Vibrant Color Centers in Diamond Particles: Production and Perspective Applications - Dr Olga Shenderova   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Applied Physics (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Astrophysics (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics - Sahal Yacoob (University of Cape Town) (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00 Electronics Research Laboratory at University of Zululand: Contributing towards the ATLAS Experiment at CERN - Betty Kibirige (University of Zululand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:15 Reliability testing of the End-of-Substructure card for operation within the ATLAS Inner Tracker - Mr Max van der Merwe (UCT)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:30 South African contribution towards the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter PreProcessor - Mpho Gift Doctor Gololo (Witwatersrand University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:45 Simulation of the strip sub-detector system in the new Inner Tracker of the ATLAS detector - Ryan Atkin (University of Cape Town)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:00 Re-designing a radiation-tolerant low voltage power supply for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Phase-II Upgrade - Edward Nkadimeng (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:15 Quality assurance testing of the ATLAS Tile-Calorimeter Phase-II upgrade low-voltage power supplies - Ryan Mckenzie (University Of the Witwatersrand) Edward Nkadimeng (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Photonics - Gurthwin Bosman (Stellenbosch University) (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00 Interaction between the photo-induced electric fields of the front and rear Si/SiO2 interfaces of thin silicon membranes probed by Electric Field Induced Second Harmonic (EFISH) generation - Dr Christine Steenkamp (Laser Research Institute, University of Stellenbosch)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:15 Light Sheet Microscope Development - Imraan Badrodien (Stellenbosch University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:30 Fluorescence spectroscopy of quantum dots in an optical tweezer - Ms Ané Kritzinger (Chemistry Department, University of Pretoria, Pretoria, South Africa)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:45 Investigating optically trapped spherical particles by Mie scattering. - Anneke Erasmus (Stellenbosch University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:00 Experimental Validation of Novel Point Spread Function Models - Ms Ratsimandresy Holinirina Dina Miora (Stellenbosch University and Friedrich Schiller University Jena)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:15 Comparison of different techniques for resonance ionization spectroscopy and report on progress towards its application on tin isotopes - Mr Frederick Waso (Stellenbosch University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Physics for Development, Education and Outreach - Paul Molefe (University of Johannesburg) (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00 The impact of the field model on pre-service students’ qualitative understanding of basic DC circuits. - Mphiriseni Khwanda (UJ)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:15 Online classes and the effects on conceptual understanding - Prof. Alan Cornell   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:30 Unlocking Education lockdown with the iNethi platform - David Johnson (University of Cape Town)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:45 Grey Rationale Analysis for the sustainable rural community project success in Manghweni community , Limpopo: A physics approach - Mr Ndzalama Heighten Maluleke (University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:00 Cascade Outreach model - Carolina Odman (Inter-University Institute for Data Intensive Astronomy, University of the Western Cape)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:15 Science for Development at Honours level - Carolina Odman (Inter-University Institute for Data Intensive Astronomy, University of the Western Cape)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00 Spin-imbalances in atomistic systems: Using non-equilibrium Green’s function density functional theory to model spin-selective phenomena mediated by spin-orbit coupling in non-magnetic materials. - Wynand Dednam (University of South Africa)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:15 Effect of 6.25 at.% Ta on TiPtCo Shape Memory Alloy - Mr Mphamela Enos Baloyi (University of Limpopo)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:30 EXPERIMETAL AND DENSITY FUNCTIONAL THEORY COMPARISON STUDY OF XANTHATE, DITHIOCARBAMATE AND DITHIOPHOSPHATE ADSORPTION ON SPERRYLITE SURFACE - Bradley Nemutudi (University of Limpopo)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:45 Ab-initio study of ethylene carbonate adsorption on the major α-Al2O3 (0001) surface - Brian Ramogayana (UL)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:00 The Mechanical Properties Study of Li1+XMn2O4, 0 ≤ X ≤ 1 Cathode Materials - Ms Shibiri Beauty (University of Limpopo)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:15 Evaluating the growth/evolution of Ti5 cluster in LiCl medium - Ms Andile Mazibuko (University of Limpopo)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Space Science (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Theoretical and Computational Physics - Alan Cornell (University of Johannesburg) (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00 Factorization in Heavy Ion Collisions - William Horowitz (University of Cape Town)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:15 B and D meson Suppression and Azimuthal Anisotropy in a Strongly Coupled Plasma at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}=5.5$ TeV - Blessed Ngwenya (University of Cape Town)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:30 Fitting the relic density with contributions from dimension-five operators - Lara Mason (University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:45 Towards discrimination and improved modelling of dark-sector showers - Sukanya Sinha (The University of Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:00 Constraints on Dark Matter Models using current LHC Measurements - Danielle Wilson (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:15 Random Number Generation using IBM Quantum Processors - Conrad Strydom (Stellenbosch University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:45
Harm Moraal Special Session (until 17:45) (Potchefstroom Campus)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary 4: Photonics (until 14:45) (Potchefstroom Campus)
14:00 TBC - Prof. Eric Mazur   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Applied Physics (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00 Non Specialist Presentation: Bridging scales in materials simulations - Quantum versus classical simulations - Prof. Gotthard Seifert (TU Dresden)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:30 Solar irradiance in Gauteng during the 2020 COVID-19 lock-down – can we detect decreased aerosol loading? - Mr Charles H. Fourie (Dept. Physics, University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:45 A REVIEW ON MODELLING OF SOLAR FOOD DRYERS WITH THERMAL ENERGY STORAGE - Ms Masodi Ramokali (Student )   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:00 Optimization of processing parameters of dip coated CuO films for photoelectrochemical water-splitting - Mano Mosalakgotla   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:15 An experimental study of a combined solar cooking and thermal energy storage system for domestic applications - Mr Katlego Lentswe (NWU)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Astrophysics - Markus Bottcher (University of North West) (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00 A Study of The Lobes of Radio Galaxy Hydra A using MeerKAT Observations - Mika Naidoo (The University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:15 Probing Dark Matter in the Madala Model using MeerKAT - Ralekete Temo (School of Physics and Centre for Astrophysics, University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:30 Potential of the MeerKAT telescope to detect the stimulated decay of axion-like particles - Ahmed Ayad (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:45 Using Asymptotic Matching to Study Accretion Disks - Dr Justine Tarrant (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:00 Dark-fluid constraints of shear-free universes - Dr Maye Elmardi (Center for Space Research, NWU)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:15 Diffusing assumptions in astroparticle physics - Michael Sarkis (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00 Measurement of the photoabsorption cross section of 24Mg. - Jacob Bekker (Student)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:15 Study of the 44Ti(alpha,p)47V reaction rate using high-precision 50Cr(p,t)48Cr measurements - Sifundo Binda (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:30 Optic Fibre Sensors for Temperature Sensing in Pressurized Water Reactors - Bongani Maqabuka (University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:45 The scissors resonance in 151Sm - SEBENZILE PRETTY ENGELINAH MAGAGULA (IThemba Labs and University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:00 Impact of Experimentally Constrained Nuclear Level Density and Photon Strength Function of 182Hf on the Nucleosynthesis Puzzle of 182Hf - Nomcebo Yende   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:15 Search for a heavy pseudo-scalar decaying into a $Z$ boson and another heavy scalar boson leading to four lepton final states in $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}$ = 13~TeV with the ATLAS detector - Ms Onesimo Mtintsilana (University of Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Photonics - Andrew Forbes (U. Witwatersrand) (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00 Stokes polarimetry performed with a digital micromirror device - Angela Dudley (CSIR National Laser Centre)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:15 ACCELERATING POLARIZATION STATES AND STRUCTURES - Wagner Tavares Buono (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:30 Generation of a Hybrid Mode Vector Beam - Ms Alice Vadimovna Drozdov (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:45 Beam shaping applied to Spontaneous Parametric Down-Conversion (SPDC) - Michael Lovemore (Univeristy of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:00 Changing colour for detecting spatial structures of light - Bereneice Sephton (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:15 Quantitative measurements of the purity and dimensionality of high dimensional entagled states - Mr Isaac Nape (Structured Light Lab, School of Physics, University of Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Physics for Development, Education and Outreach - Mark Herbert (University of the Western Cape) (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00 Using the Arduino in the laboratory - Miriam Lemmer (North-West University (Potchefstroom))   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:15 GRADE 11 PHYSICAL SCIENCES LEARNERS’ PERCEPTIONS OF SCIENTIFIC INQUIRY - Mrs Rosemary Zunga (University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:30 South Africa and the Joint Data-backed Study of Publication Patterns of the Global Gender Gap project - Irvy (Igle) Gledhill (U. Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:45 Leveraging Artificial Intelligence and Quantum Machine Learning for economic growth in Africa - Mr Keaotshepha Karabo   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:00 DOING DIGITAL OFFLINE – THE COVIDEO PROJECT - Derek Fish (University of Zululand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:15 Quantum technology: A potential tool for development in Africa - Dr Makhamisa Senekane (Institute for Intelligent Systems, University of Johannesburg, South Africa)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00 Atomistic Simulation Study of Li-rich Li1.2Mn0.8O2 Cathode Materials - Mr Nkgaphe Tsebesebe (University of Limpopo)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:15 Computational Modelling Study of Structure and Stoichiometry of Ta Doped Tetragonal Li7La3Zr2O12 Oxide Garnet for Solid State Batteries. - Ms Refiloe Maphoto   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:30 Computational Modelling Study on Stability of Li<sub>2</sub>MnO<sub>3</sub> Cathode Material for Lithium-Ion Batteries. - Mamonamane Mphahlele (university of Limpopo)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:45 The simulated synthesis of nanostructured Li2MnO3 cathode materials   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:00 First-Principles DFT Study on the Effect of Lithiation on the Spinel LixMn2O4 Structure: Calibration of CASTEP and ONETEP Simulation Codes. - DONALD HLUNGWANI (university of limpopo physics department)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Space Science (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Theoretical and Computational Physics (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:45
Council Meeting With HOD (until 17:45) (Potchefstroom Campus)
12:15
Plenary (WiPiSA) (until 13:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)
13:00 --- WiPiSA Lunch ---
14:00
Poster Session (Judging) (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:45
Division meetings (until 17:45) (Potchefstroom Campus)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary 6: Nuclear and Particle Physics (until 14:45) (Potchefstroom Campus)
14:00 Quick and Quirk with Quarks: Using new ideas in AI to search for Dark Matter - Prof. Philip Harris   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Applied Physics (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00 Density functional theory study of Ni doped NaMnO2 cathode material - Tshifhiwa Steven Ranwaha (University of Venda)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:15 Programming the load readout board micro-controllers used in the development of a Burn-In test bench for the ATLAS TileCal Phase-II Upgrade - Nkosiphendule Njara (School of Physics University of the Witswatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:30 The characterization and functionality of the interface boards used on the burn-in test station for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Low Voltage Power Supplies phase II upgrade - Thabo Lepota (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:45 Spatial resolution in positron emission particle tracking (PEPT) - Thomas Leadbeater (University of Cape Town)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:00 A new instrumental activation analysis facility at UCT - Sizwe Mhlongo (University of Cape Town)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:15 Enhancing PEPT: high fidelity analysis with augmented detection - Mr Robert van der Merwe (University of Cape Town)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Astrophysics - Brian van Soelen (University of the Free State) (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00 Shaken, not stirred: test particles in binary black hole mergers. - Pieter Van der Merwe (North-west University, Center for Space Research)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:15 Satellite contamination on Single Dish HI Intensity Mapping with MeerKAT - Brandon Engelbrecht (University of the Western Cape)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:30 Assessing TeV Visibility of Pulsars - Christo Venter (North-west University, Potchefstroom Campus)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:45 Eliminating single-band dominance in dual-band pulsar light curve fitting - Albertus Seyffert (Centre for Space Research, North-West University, Potchefstroom Campus, 2520 Potchefstroom, South Africa)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:00 Constraining the magnetic field geometry of millisecond pulsar PSR J0030+0451 using NICER and Fermi data - Anu Kundu (Centre for Space Research, North-West University)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:15 Phase-resolved polarimetric constraints on the white dwarf pulsar in AR Sco - Louis Du Plessis (NWU, Potchefstroom, Department of Physics)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics -Dr James Keaveney (UCT) (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00 A search for tWZ production in the trilepton channel using Run 2 data from the ATLAS experiment - Benjamin Warren (University of Cape Town)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:15 Search for a heavier Higgs like boson and a dark force boson using ATLAS experiment results - Mr Xola Mapekula (University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:30 Search for the non-resonant Higgs-pair production in $\ell^+\ell^-\ell^+\ell^-$ final state at $\sqrt{s} = 13$ TeV in the ATLAS detector - Abdualazem Fadol (University of Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:45 Measurement of the leptonic charge asymmetry in the tri-lepton final state of ttW in proton-proton collisions at a centre-of-mass energy of 13 TeV using the ATLAS detector - Cameron Garvey   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:00 Search for a heavy di-photon resonance in association with b-jets with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Esra Shrif (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:15 Simplified Template Cross Section measurements of the V(H->bb) process with the ATLAS detector at sqrt(s)=13 TeV - Ryan Atkin (University of Cape Town)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Photonics (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Physics for Development, Education and Outreach - Kevindran Govender (South African Astronomical Observatory) (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00 Creating the Support for High School After-Hour-Tutorial Programme: A Pilot Study - Bako Nyikun AUDU (University of the Western Cape)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:15 Quantum Computing in the Industry 4.0: A Review and Applications - Ms Tshepiso Amber Gosenyang (Botswana International University of Science and Technology)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:30 Inaugural Quantum Computing School in Lesotho: Its impact and the Lessons Learnt - Dr Makhamisa Senekane (Department of Physics and Electronics, National University of Lesotho, Roma, Lesotho)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:45 Energy assessment in tertiary institution laboratory for a sustained learning and teaching experience during COVID-19 restrictions - Mr Pitsi Regan Selelo (University of Johannesburg)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:00 Data Science Skills Development with Big Data Hackathons - Nikhita Madhanpall (Office of Astronomy for Development)   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Space Science (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Theoretical and Computational Physics (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:45
Council Meeting With Divisions (until 17:45) (Potchefstroom Campus)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary 8: SAIP 2020 Gold medal winner (until 14:45) (Potchefstroom Campus)
14:00 Structured light: from fundamentals to applications - Prof. Andrew Forbes   (Potchefstroom Campus)
15:00
Annual General Meeting (AGM) (until 16:30) (Potchefstroom Campus)
16:30
Closing and prize giving (until 18:00) (Potchefstroom Campus)