63<sup>rd</sup> ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE SA INSTITUTE OF PHYSICS

from Monday, 25 June 2018 (07:00) to Friday, 29 June 2018 (23:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Jun 2018
26 Jun 2018
27 Jun 2018
28 Jun 2018
29 Jun 2018
AM
08:30
SAIP Council meeting (until 16:00) ()
09:00
Winter School -Dr Elizabeth Coetsee (University of the Free State) (until 16:10) ()
09:00 Opening - Dr Elizabeth Coetsee (University of the Free State)   ()
09:10 Introduction to Luminescence - Prof. Hendrik Swart (University of the Free State)   ()
09:55 Light harvesting - Prof. Tjaart Krüger (University of Pretoria)   ()
10:40 --- Tea ---
11:00 ZnO-based Photonics - Dr David Rogers (Nanovation)   ()
11:45 Thermoluminescence: Standards and contemporary developments - Prof. Makaiko Chithambo (Rhodes University)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Lighting the future: perspectives on solid state lighting, energy efficiency and phototherapy - Prof. Odireleng Ntwaeaborwa (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
14:15 Luminescent gas sensors - Ms Gugu Mhlongo (CSIR, MSM, Nano Centre)   ()
15:00 --- Tea ---
15:15 Experimental design and characterization of nano-photonic materials through classical and quantum calculations - Dr Richard Harris (University of the Free State)   ()
16:00 Closing and Thanks - Dr Elizabeth Coetsee (University of the Free State)   ()
08:30
Official Opening (until 09:00) (Auditorium)
09:00
Plenary -Prof. Hendrik Swart (University of the Free State) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 The Search for High Efficiency Energy Conversion Nanocrystals: A Personal Account - Prof. Xiaogang Liu (Department of Chemistry, National University of Singapore, Singapore 117543 and Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR, Singapore 117602)   ()
10:00
Applied Physics -Dr phil ferrer (wits) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Spectral Resource Management based on VCSEL Wavelength Switching and Allocation - Ms Phumla Dlamini (optical fibre research unit (nelson mandela metropolitan university))   ()
10:20 Aerosol and cloud studies using LIDAR, satellite and model data in South Africa - Dr Lerato Shikwambana (SANSA)   ()
10:40 A predictive approach for vibration analysis in underground mining operation - Prof. Antoine Floribert Mulaba - Bafubiandi (University of Johannebsurg)   ()
10:00
Astrophysics -Dr Alida Odendaal (University of the Free State) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Ultra-diffuse galaxies in Stripe 82 Clusters - Mr Nazir-Ahmed Makda (University of Cape Town)   ()
10:20 Regulation of star formation in X-ray rich galaxy groups (stellar populations in brightest group galaxies) - Mr Okkert Havenga (North-West University)   ()
10:00
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics -Dr Simon Mullins (iThemba LABS (Gauteng)) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Using Monte Carlo Simulations and Experiments to Investigate the Activation of Heavy Metals Using 14.1 MeV Neutrons - Mr Sizwe Mhlongo (University of the Western Cape)   ()
10:20 Efficiency calibration of the laboratory based gamma-ray detector for various sample geometries - Ms Avuyile Sisanda Bulala (University of Cape Town / iThemba LABS)   ()
10:40 Using reference radiation source to test Monte Carlo simulations - Ms Mistura Bolaji Ajani (University of the Witwatersrand/iThemba LABS)   ()
10:00
Physics Education -Mr Paul Molefe (University of Johannesburg) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Student ideas on Vector direction in Kinematics graphs - Dr Ignatius John (CPUT)   ()
10:20 The impact of phenomenography and variation theory on students’ understanding of the concept of acceleration. - Mr Mphiriseni Khwanda (University of Johannesburg)   ()
10:40 Where does the problem start, in as far as vectors are concerned? - Dr Buyi Sondezi (University)   ()
10:00
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials -Mr peace prince mkhonto (University of Limpopo) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Beyond Li-ion: Computational Modelling Studies on Stability of Li-S-Se System - Mr Cliffton Masedi (UL)   ()
10:20 Effect of Li+ ion on the structural, morphological and luminescent properties of Y2O3:Tm3+ nanophosphor - Dr Shivaramu N J (Department of Physics, University of the Free State, Bloemfontein, ZA-9300, South Africa)   ()
10:40 Influence of Mn doping on the Room Temperature Gas Sensing Characteristics of TiO2 nanostructures - Ms zamaswazi portia Tshabalala (DST/CSIR National Centre for Nano-Structured Materials, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, Pretoria, 0001, South Africa)   ()
10:00
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials -Dr Setumo Victor Motloung (SMU) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Bandgap tuned Co<sup>2+</sup>-doped ZnO for the photocatalysis of Methylene Blue and Rhodamine B - Dr Samvit Menon (University of the Free State)   ()
10:20 Highly capable non-rare earth doped LiMgBO<sub>3</sub> phosphor for light emitting diodes - Dr Ankush Kumar Bedyal (Department of Physics, University of Free State)   ()
10:40 Size and shape impact on thermal expansion coefficient of nanowires - Prof. Madan Singh (National University of Lesotho)   ()
10:00
Space Science (until 11:00) ()
10:00
Theoretical and Computational Physics -Prof. Alan Cornell (NITheP) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 A bond energy model to study the melting point and Debye temperature of nanomaterials - Prof. Madan Singh (National University of Lesotho)   ()
10:20 Quantum mechanical ab initio calculations of the structural, electronic,vibrational, mechanical and optical properties of bulk Silicon tellurides - Dr George Manyali (Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology)   ()
10:40 Decade of High Performance Computing in South Africa: Opportunities for Physics Community - Dr Daniel Mojalefa Moeketsi (CSIR Meraka Institute (CHPC))   ()
11:00 --- Tea ---
11:20
Applied Physics -Dr Aletta Karsten (NMISA) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Enhanced photocatalytic degradation of methyl violet on TiO2/N-MWCNTs - Ms Xiluva Mathebula (University Of The Witwatersrand)   ()
11:40 Closed loop feedback control of an external cavity diode laser for laser cooling application - Mr Victory Opeolu (Cape Peninsula University of Technology)   ()
12:00 Real-time Vibration Sensing in Renewable Energy Wind Turbine Blades Using a Polarization Based Optical Fibre Device - Mr Shukree Wassin (NMMU)   ()
12:20 Directly Modulated 850 nm Multimode VCSEL Performance Analysis for Short Reach Optical Communications - Dr George Isoe (Centre for Broadband Communication,Nelson Mandela University)   ()
12:40 Development and characterization of a micro-controller based two photon correlation interferometer - Dr Kessie Govender (Cape Peninsula University of Technology)   ()
11:20
Astrophysics -Ms Helene Szegedi (University of the Free State) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Modelling the Spectral Energy Distribution and Polarisation of Blazars - Ms Hester M. Schutte (North-West University)   ()
11:40 Improved Photometric Identification Formula for Pulsating Stars - Dr Getachew Mekonnen Mengistie (Northwest University)   ()
12:00 High speed photometry of a pre-main sequence star HD 68695 using the Mahikeng Astronomical Telescope (MAT) - Mr Thapelo Mokgadi (Department of Physics, North West University)   ()
12:20 Science at the Mahikeng Astronomical Observatory - Prof. Thebe Medupe (Department of Physics, North West University, Mafikeng)   ()
11:20
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics -Prof. Bruce Mellado (University of the Witwatersrand) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Fine structure of the IsoScalar Giant Monopole Resonance (ISGMR) in 40,42,44,48Ca using alpha inelastic scattering at zero degrees - Mr Sunday Olorunfunmi (School of Physics, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.)   ()
11:40 Low Pressure Focal Plane Detectors for the K600 :A design study - Ms Thuthukile Khumalo (University of Zululand & iThemba LABS)   ()
12:00 Cross section measurements of light ion production using (p,xp) reactions - Mrs Doris Carole Kenfack Jiotsa (Stellenbosch University/ iThemba LABS)   ()
12:20 Production of electron sources at iThemba LABS - Mr Bonginkosi Zikhali (University of wersten cape physics)   ()
12:40 OPTIMIZATION OF ELECTRON SPECTROMETER IN LENS-MODE OPERATION - Mr Abraham Avaa (Wits\iThemba)   ()
11:20
Physics Education -Dr Ignatius John (CPUT) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Producing introductory videos for student preparation for physics practical work - Mr Antonie Fourie (University of the Free State)   ()
Slides
11:40 Can exemption from practical(s) help students to pass physics modules? - Dr Buyi Sondezi (University of Johannesburg)   ()
12:00 How do students use the knowledge of conservative and non-conservative forces when solving work and energy theorem problems? - Mr Paul Molefe (University of Johannesburg)   ()
11:20
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials -Mr Bertrand SONE (iThemba LABS-UWC) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Characterisation of Y<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3</sub> co-doped Bi<sup>3+</sup> and Yb<sup>3+</sup> thin films synthesised using pulsed laser deposition and spin coating. - Mr Edward Lee (University of the Free State)   ()
11:40 Growth and electronic structure charaterization of 2D germanene/Pt(111) - Mr Carmel Dansou (Department of Physics, University of Johannesburg, PO Box 524, Auckland Park 2006, Johannesburg, South Africa.)   ()
12:00 Effects of pore size on the electrochemical properties of Li-Mn-O nanoporous cathode material - Ms Beauty Shibiri (University of Limpopo)   ()
12:20 The thermal quenching process of the La<sub>2</sub>O<sub>2</sub>S:Eu(III) phosphor material - Mr Lucas Erasmus (University of the Free State)   ()
12:40 Computational modelling of binary titanium-based shape memory alloys - Mr Mphamela Enos Baloyi (UL)   ()
11:20
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials -Ms Mart-Mari Duvenhage (University of the Free State) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Ab-Initio Study of Stability of Discharge Products in Li/Na-Air Batteries - Mr Brian Ramogayana (UL)   ()
11:40 Development of a Quantification Software/Programme for Li-Mn-O Composite Nanoarchitectures - Mr DONALD HLUNGWANI (UL)   ()
12:00 Computational modelling of graphene mediated sodium air batteries - Ms Mogahabo Morukuladi (UL)   ()
12:20 ATOMISTIC SIMULATION STUDY OF SODIUM INTERCALATION IN TITANIUM DIOXIDE NANOSTRUCTURES - Ms Tshidi Malibe (UL)   ()
12:40 Effects of annealing time on the structure and photoluminescence properties of Sr3Al2O6:1% Ce3+ nanophosphor synthesize via sol-gel method - Dr Setumo Victor Motloung (SMU)   ()
11:20
Space Science -Dr Du Toit Strauss (Centre for Space Research, North-West University) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 SuperDARN radar estimates of thermospheric neutral density - Prof. Michael Kosch (SANSA)   ()
11:40 Investigation of Pc5 pulsations during a TRINNI event - Mr Bernad Mmame (UKZN)   ()
12:00 An investigation of the presence of Pc5 oscillations during a TRINNI event - Mr Njabulo Mbanjwa (UKZN)   ()
12:20 Measuring the mesoscale neutral wind variability near auroral arcs using Fabry-Perot Interferometer (FPI). - Mr Ntlakanipho Ngwane (SANSA/UKZN)   ()
12:40 Investigation of traveling ionospheric disturbances (TIDs) using SANAE SuperDARN radar - Ms Tsige Atilaw (Rhodes University)   ()
11:20
Theoretical and Computational Physics -Dr William Horowitz (University of Cape Town) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Phenomenology of 2HDM+S at the LHC - Dr Mukesh Kumar (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
11:40 Commutative/Non-Commutative Dualities - Mr Paul Henry Williams (Stellenbosch University)   ()
12:00 Quantum Control by Self-fullfilling prophecy - Prof. Thomas Konrad (UKZN)   ()
12:20 Quasi-normal modes and absorption probabilities of spin-3/2 fields in D-dimensional Reissner-Nordstrom black hole spacetimes - Prof. Alan Cornell (NITheP)   ()
12:40 f(R) oscillating universes - Mr Neo Namane (North West University)   ()
0
Paper
08:50
Announcements (until 09:00) (Auditorium)
09:00
Plenary -Dr Brian van Soelen (University of the Free State) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Welcome to the Dome - Three surprising things a Robot Telescope can do - Prof. Lorraine Hanlon (University College Dublin)   ()
10:00
Applied Physics -Dr Mmantsae Diale (University of Pretoria) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 A preliminary study of the impact of metal-induced CT artifacts on Monte Carlo dose calculations in a pelvic prosthesis phantom - Dr Nicholas Ade (University of the Free State)   ()
10:20 Photodynamic Therapy using Sulfonated Aluminum Phthalocyanine Mix for the eradication of Cervical Cancer, An in vitro Study - Mr Elvin Chizenga (Laser Research Center, University of Johannesburg)   ()
notes
Paper
10:40 ANALYSIS OF TYPE 1 DIABETES WITH MACHINE LEARNING METHODS - Ms Thokozile MANAKA (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
10:00
Astrophysics -Dr Brian van Soelen (University of the Free State) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Constraining star formation history with Fermi-LAT observations of the gamma-ray opacity of the Universe - Ms Ashlynn Le Ray (University of the Witwaterstrand)   ()
10:20 Lorentz Invariance Violation in high energy astrophysics - Mr Hassan Abdalla (Centre for Space Research, North-West University, Potchefstroom 2520, South Africa)   ()
10:40 Radiation from relativistic particles accelerated at shear layers in relativistic jets. - Mr Tej Chand (Center for Space Research, North-West University Potchefstroom South Africa)   ()
10:00
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics -Mr Muneer Sakildien (iThemba LABS) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 A review of nuclear clustering formulation - Mr Timothy Gary Carolus (Stellenbosch University)   ()
10:20 Investigating the candidate 5-alpha cluster state in 20Ne at Ex = 22.5 MeV with the 22Ne(p, t)20Ne reaction. - Ms Lerato Baloyi (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
10:40 The first-excited 2+ state in 14C - Mr Christiaan Brits (University of Stellenbosch)   ()
10:00
Photonics -Prof. Tjaart Krüger (University of Pretoria) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Contrast enhancement in spectral domain optical coherence tomography. - Mr Wendall Coenraad (Stellenbosch University)   ()
10:20 A Heat Pipe Setup for Resonant Ionisation Spectroscopy of Zinc - Mr Brandon Hattingh (University of Stellenbosch)   ()
10:40 Enhancement of signal to noise ratio through temporal pulse shaping - Mr George Okyere Dwapanyin (Stellenbosch University)   ()
10:00
Physics Education (until 11:00) ()
10:00
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials -Dr Madan Singh (National university of Lesotho, Roma, Lesotho) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 ZnO nanoparticles doped with cobalt and indium mechano-chemically for methane gas sensing application - Ms Mahlatse Manamela (University of Limpopo)   ()
10:20 A numerical study of heterogeneous annealing in a finite one-dimensional geometry - Mr Jeremiah Lethoba (Department of Physics, University of Pretoria)   ()
10:40 Quantification of Ag in Ag doped glass based metamaterials using XPS analysis. - Ms Rethabile Makole (University of the Free State)   ()
10:00
Space Science (until 11:00) ()
10:00
Theoretical and Computational Physics -Prof. Thomas Konrad (UKZN) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Full phase space simulation of the relativistic Boltzmann equation in the context of heavy-ion collisions - Mr Ernst Grunow (University of Cape Town)   ()
10:20 Quantitative Predictions of Heavy Flavor Photon Bremsstrahlung in Heavy Ion Collisions from AdS/CFT - Dr William Horowitz (University of Cape Town)   ()
Paper
10:40 Using the Ultra-relativistic Quantum Molecular Dynamics (UrQMD) model to extract the thermal conductivity transport coefficient of hadron gas. - Mr Thendo Emmanuel Nemakhavhani (University of Johannesburg)   ()
11:00 --- Tea ---
11:20
Applied Physics -Dr phil ferrer (wits) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Corrosive Sulphur in Transformers - Ms Sharlene-Asia Naicker (University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
11:40 Wireless Mesh Data Communications and Reliability Analysis for Anti-theft Application Deployment in Educational Institutions - Mr Roger van Rensburg (Wits)   ()
12:00 Flame retardants in City of Johannesburg EMS fire fighters bunker gear - Mr Vincent Mokoana (Tshwane University of Technology)   ()
Paper
Paper submission form
12:20 Experimental thermal performance of a domestic latent heat medium temperature storage system during charging - Mr Katlego Lentswe (NWU)   ()
12:40 Analyses of the Pore Structure Formation of Activated Carbon from Compactivation of Plant Biomass Waste for Electrochemical Device Electrodes - Mr Tjatji Tjebane (Necsa/UP)   ()
11:20
Astrophysics -Mr Geoff Beck (University of Witwatersrand) Prof. Christo Venter (North-west University, Potchefstroom Campus) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Dark Matter gets DAMPE - Dr Geoff Beck (University of Witwatersrand)   ()
11:40 Did Dark Matter Kill the Dinosaurs? - Mr Michael Sarkis (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
12:00 Fast algorithm for the computation of the CMB polarization <i>TE</i> power spectrum using non-circular beam - Dr Fidy Andriamanankasina Ramamonjisoa (University of the Free State)   ()
12:20 Probing Quantum Gravity through the Radio and Gamma Regimes - Mr Geoff Beck (University of Witwatersrand)   ()
12:40 Shear-free Dust Cosmological Models in Gravitational Scalar-Tensor Theories - Ms Heba Abdulrahman (North-West University)   ()
11:20
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics -Dr Iyabo Usman (WITS) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Performance of missing transverse energy reconstruction in pp collisions at 13 TeV in the diphoton channel with ATLAS - Ms Shell-may Liao (University of the Witwatersrand, School of Physics, 1 Jan Smuts Avenue, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2000, South Africa”)   ()
Submission form
11:40 Mitigating the effect of fake missing energy using Machine learning in the ATLAS experiment - Mr Kehinde Tomiwa (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
Paper
12:00 Event Selection and Signal Optimization of Three-Lepton and $b$-jets Search in ATLAS - Mr Lebohang Mokoena (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
12:40 Signal and background ATLAS Monte Carlo Comparison studies in the H→ZZ→4l Channel. - Mr Mzwandile Thabede (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
11:20
Photonics -Dr Pieter Neethling (Laser Research Institute, University of Stellenbosch) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Output power stability of an all-fibre Erbium doped fibre laser - Mr jean jacques monga kaboko (university of johannesburg)   ()
11:40 Vector vortex beams through amplifiers - Ms Hend SROOR (University of The Witwatersrand)   ()
12:00 Spontaneous Parametric Down-Conversion Beam Shaping - Mr Jonathan Pinnell (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
12:20 Observation of local entanglement oscillation in free space - Dr Carmelo Rosales-Guzman (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg)   ()
12:40 Generating high quality spatial modes of light at a high rate - Mr Ravin Kara (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
11:20
Physics Education (until 13:00) ()
11:20
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials -Dr Deon Marais (The South African Nuclear Energy Corporation (Necsa)) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Cation distribution and mixing thermodynamics in Li(Mn<sub>1-x</sub>Ni<sub>x</sub>)O<sub>4</sub> spinel via tuning of the Ni concentration - Mr kemeridge Tumelo Malatji (University of Limpopo)   ()
11:40 Fluence enhanced optical response of ion implanted stripper foil carbon thin films - Mr Abdulsalam Ismaila (WITS)   ()
12:00 Analysis of Nd3+ concentration on the structure, morphology and photoluminescence of sol-gel Sr3ZnAl2O7 nanophosphor - Mrs Motlalepula Rebecca Mhlongo (Sefako Makgatho Health Sciences University)   ()
12:20 La<sup>3+</sup> doped ZnO nanofibers obtained through electrospinning: Influence of La<sup>3+</sup> doping concentration on the structural, optical and gas sensing properties - Ms Katekani Shingange (CSIR/UFS)   ()
12:40 Colloidal Synthesis of Molybdenum Diselenide Nanomaterials for Supercapacitor Applications - Mr Zakhele Ndala (Wits university)   ()
11:20
Space Science -Prof. Michael Kosch (SANSA) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Modelling the acceleration of energetic particles at travelling heliospheric shocks - Mr Phillip Prinsloo (Centre for Space Research, North-West University)   ()
11:40 Towards an ab initio model for the radiation dose rate of cosmic rays on and near various planetary surfaces is our solar system: solar cycle-dependent modulation of galactic cosmic-ray intensities - Mr KATLEGO MOLOTO (NORTH WEST UNIVERSITY)   ()
12:00 Investigate ionizing radiation in the troposphere using ground-based neutron monitor, ACE/DSCVR satellite and RBSP satellite data for aviation radiation forecasting. - Mr Golekamang Thaganyana (South Africa National Space Agency)   ()
12:20 High Altitude Radiation Monitor (HARM) - Mr Godfrey Moshe Mosotho (.)   ()
12:40 Including Variometers in Geomagnetic Field Interpolation - Mr Michael Heyns (UCT/SANSA)   ()
Slides
11:20
Theoretical and Computational Physics -Dr Konstantin Zloshchastiev (Durban University of Technology) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Bose Einstein Condensation from a Gluon Transport Equation - Mr Brent Harrison (University of Cape Town)   ()
11:40 QCD Boltzmann Equation: Beyond the Soft-Scattering Approximation - Ms Nicole Moodley (University of Cape Town)   ()
Slides
12:00 Fluctuating Open Heavy Flavour Energy Loss in a Strongly Coupled Plasma - Mr Blessed Ngwenya (University of Cape Town)   ()
12:20 Theoretical and Computational Physics Division Meeting - Prof. Alan Cornell (NITheP)   ()
08:50
Announcements (until 09:00) (Auditorium)
09:00
Plenary -Prof. Andrew Forbes (U. Witwatersrand) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Quantum Imaging Technologies Using Single Photon Detectors - Dr Jonathan Leach (Heriot-Watt University)   ()
10:00
Applied Physics -Mr Brian Masara (SAIP) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Physics in Industry: Overview - Mr Brian Masara (SAIP)   ()
10:10 Physics in Industry: Nanotechnology - Prof. Odireleng Ntwaeaborwa (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
10:35 Physics in Industry: Photovoltaics - Prof. Ernest van Dyk (Mandela University)   ()
10:00
Astrophysics -Dr Markus Bottcher (North West University) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Investigating the difference in FRI and FRII AGN jet morphology with relativistic hydrodynamic simulations - Mr Izak van der Westhuizen (University of the Free State)   ()
10:20 Estimating the Modulated Inverse-Compton Flux Level from a Black Widow System - Prof. Christo Venter (North-west University, Potchefstroom Campus)   ()
10:40 Bayesian TiRiFiC - Mr Eric Maina (Rhodes University)   ()
10:00
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics -Dr Simon Mullins (iThemba LABS (Gauteng)) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Measurement of fundamental ion beam – matter interaction parameters for heavy ion nuclear analytical techniques - Prof. Mandla Msimanga (Tshwane University of Technology)   ()
10:20 Measurement of heavy ion induced X-ray production cross sections in metallic targets at MeV energies. - Mr Masedi Masekane (University of South Africa)   ()
10:40 Measurement of the cosmogenic isotope 10-Be at iThemba LABS and applications of cosmogenic isotopes in South Africa - Dr Stephan Winkler (NRF/iThemba LABS)   ()
10:00
Physics Education (until 11:00) ()
10:00
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials -Dr Ganga Babu Geetha (University of Johannesburg) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Synthesis and characterization of Halide Perovskite Materials for Photovoltaic Application - Mr Akin Olaleru (University of venda, South Africa)   ()
10:20 Structure and dynamics of noble gas temperature control on Ti metal clusters - Mr Tshegofatso Michael Phaahla (University of Limpopo)   ()
10:40 Sampling of P91 base metal for in-situ neutron powder diffraction and dilatometer evaluation / characterisation - Ms zeldah sentsho (necsa)   ()
10:00
Space Science (until 11:00) ()
10:00
Theoretical and Computational Physics (until 11:00) ()
11:00 --- Tea ---
11:20
Applied Physics -Mr Brian Masara (SAIP) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Physics in Industry: Nuclear - Dr M Mkhosi (Centre for Nuclear Safety and Security, South African National Nuclear Regulator)   ()
11:45 Physics in Industry: Photonics - Dr Darryl Naidoo (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research)   ()
12:10 Partnership Opportunities in Hosting Business/Industry Events, Meetings and Conferences - SA National Convention Bureau   ()
12:35 Physics in Industry: Discussion - Dr Iyabo Usman (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.)   ()
11:20
Astrophysics -Prof. Pieter Meintjes (University of the Free State) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Radio observation of diffuse radio emission in Abell 773 galaxy cluster - Mr Gift Sichone (Rhodes University)   ()
11:40 Radio Intereformetric Calibration using a Complex Student-t distribution and Wirtinger derivatives - Mbou Sob Ulrich Armel (Rhodes University)   ()
12:00 All Sky Imaging with PAPER - Mr James Chege (Rhodes University)   ()
12:20 A Practical Survey of Novel and Legacy Radio Interferometry Imaging Algorithms and Packages - Mr Athanaseus Ramaila (Rhodes University)   ()
12:40 Updated orbital parameters for LMC P3 with SALT/HRS - Dr Brian van Soelen (University of the Free State)   ()
11:20
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics -Dr Stephan Winkler (NRF/iThemba LABS) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Lifetime measurements in <sup>44</sup>Sc excited states using LaBr<sub>3</sub> :(Ce) detectors coupled with the AFRODITE Array - Mr Lumkile Msebi (iThemba Labs, UWC)   ()
11:40 Structure of <sup>33</sup> Si, <sup>35</sup> S and <sup>36</sup> S nuclei and the N=20 shell gap - Ms Sandile Jongile (Stellenbosch/ iThemba LABS)   ()
12:00 Potential Human Risk of Dissolved Heavy Metals in Gold Mine Waters of Gauteng Province, South Africa - Dr Caspah Kamunda (Rusangu University)   ()
12:20 Statistical Properties of highly-deformed Samarium isotopes - Mr Kgashane Malatji (iThemba LABS / Stellenbosch University)   ()
12:40 Microwave induced electron losses from an ECR Ion Source - Mr Muneer Sakildien (iThemba LABS)   ()
11:20
Physics Education (until 13:00) ()
11:20
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials -Dr Raesibe Sylvia Ledwaba (University of Limpopo) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Effect of substrate temperature on photoluminescence properties of Eu<sup>3+</sup> doped BaZrO<sub>3</sub> thin films deposited by PLD - Dr ARUP KUNTI (University of the Free State)   ()
11:40 Searching for Majorana Zero Modes Using Model-free Reinforcement Learning - Dr Makhamisa Senekane (Department of Physics and Electronics, National University of Lesotho, Roma, Lesotho)   ()
Paper
summary
12:00 Magnetic properties studies of Fe-substituted La0.67Sr0.33MnO3 - Mr Itegbeyogene Ezekiel (University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
12:20 Effect of Hf and Cu on the cubic B2 TiPt shape memory alloys - Dr Rosinah Modiba (CSIR)   ()
12:40 DPCMM Meeting - Dr Rudolph Erasmus (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
11:20
Space Science -Dr Shimul Kumar Maharaj (South African National Space Agency (Space Science) (formerly NRF Hermanus Magnetic Observatory)) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Expansion of the Radar Link Budget Equation: Improving the number of estimated Lunar Laser Ranging returns for the HartRAO-LLR station - Mr Sphumelele Ndlovu (HartRAO)   ()
11:40 Climatology of thermospheric meridional winds derived from South African ionosonde network during extended solar minimum of 2007-2009. - Dr Zama Thobeka Katamzi-Joseph (South African National Space Agency)   ()
12:00 Estimation of ionospheric vertical drifts based on magnetometer and satellite data - Dr John Bosco Habarulema (South African National Space Agency)   ()
12:20 Storm-time TEC mapping over Africa and surrounding areas - Dr John Bosco Habarulema (South African National Space Agency & Rhodes University)   ()
12:40 The ionospheric response to HILDCAA events over the African mid-latitude sector - Mrs Tshimangadzo Merline Matamba (SANSA Space Science)   ()
11:20
Theoretical and Computational Physics (until 13:00) ()
08:50
Announcements (until 09:00) (Auditorium)
09:00
Plenary -Dr Buyi Sondezi (University of Johannesburg) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Physics and Humanity, Humanity and Physics - Prof. Irvy (Igle) Gledhill (U. Witwatersrand)   ()
10:00
Applied Physics -Prof. Trevor Derry (University of the Witwatersrand) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Experimental and numerical study of a cavity and hot mirror receiver of the parabolic trough collector - Mr Khaled Mohamad (PhD students)   ()
10:20 Assessing opportunities in highly efficient perovskite solar cells - Dr Mmantsae Diale (University of Pretoria)   ()
10:40 UNDERSTANDING THE ELECTRONIC AND OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF TIO2 ANATASE (100) AND (001) SURFACES DOPED AND CO-DOPED WITH SILVER AND CARBON FOR APPLICATION IN DYE-SENSITIZED SOLAR CELL - Dr Nnditshedzeni Eric Maluta (University of Venda)   ()
10:00
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics -Dr OBED SHIRINDA (iThemba LABS) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Design and testing of a BGO-SiPM based electron beam dispersion monitor - Mr Elijah Niyoyadutumye (University of Johannesburg)   ()
10:20 A comparative study of the high fluence neutron radiation effects on the structural and optical properties of plastic scintillator UPS 923A - Mr Gaogalalwe Mokgatitswane (Botswana International University of Science and Technology)   ()
Paper
10:40 A virtual model of an Elekta Synergy linac for verification of planning system photon beams - Dr Oluwaseyi M. Oderinde (Department of Medical Physics, University of the Free State)   ()
10:00
Photonics -Mr Bienvenu Ndagano (University of the Witwatersrand) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Cu nanoclusters embedded in a glass host: A tunable nonlinear optical response, thermodynamic and dielectric behaviour - Dr Kumar Promod (Department of Physics, University of the Free state South Africa)   ()
10:20 Effects of annealing on luminescent properties of mixed lanthanum oxyorthosilicates co-doped Dy3+ and Pr3+ phosphors - Mr Simon Nnalue Ogugua (University of the Free State)   ()
10:40 Resonant Ionization Spectroscopy for laser isotope separation of zinc isotopes - Mr Andre de Bruyn (Laser Research Institute, Stellenbosch University)   ()
10:00
Physics Education (until 11:00) ()
10:00
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials -Prof. Odireleng Ntwaeaborwa (University of the Witwatersrand) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Atomic and electronic structure investigation of germanene grown on Al2O3(0001) - Dr Ganga Babu Geetha (University of Johannesburg)   ()
10:20 AES study of surface segregation in Ni-Cu alloy thin films - Dr Xin Liang Yan (Shantou university, China)   ()
10:40 Crystal Growth and Agglomeration of Heterostructured Layered-Spinel Li-Mn-O Primary Particles - Dr Raesibe Sylvia Ledwaba (University of Limpopo)   ()
10:00
Space Science (until 11:00) ()
10:00
Theoretical and Computational Physics (until 11:00) ()
11:00 --- Tea ---
11:20
Applied Physics -Dr Alan Matthews (UKZN) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Non-specialist lecture: The new edition of the International System of Units: Introducing the SI Redefined: Counting Atoms, Single-Electron Tunnelling and Optical Atomic Clocks - Dr Wynand Louw (NMISA)   ()
12:00 Employing Fast Neutron Radiography (FNR) to determine the Hydraulic Conductivity (k) of sand via Darcy’s Law and Gardner’s Equation - Mr Graham Daniels (Necsa)   ()
12:20 Precursor Kibble (Watt) balance for the revision of the kilogram for South Africa - Mr Thapelo Mametja (University of Capetown and National Metrology Institute of South Africa)   ()
11:20
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics - Deepak Kar (University of Witwatersrand) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Probing colour reconnection and underlying event in top quark events at the LHC - Mr Dimbiniaina Soanasolo Rafanoharana (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
11:40 Search for a new boson by studying the Z(ll) + photon final state - Mr Phuti Ntsoko Rapheeha (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
12:00 AdS/CFT predictions for partonic and fragmented momentum, azimuthal, and rapidity correlations of heavy flavors in heavy ion collisions - Mr Robert Hambrock (University of Cape Town)   ()
0
Paper
12:20 The compatibility of the LHC data with new bosons - Prof. Bruce Mellado (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
11:20
Photonics -Dr Gurthwin Bosman (Stellenbosch University) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 A photophysical investigation of bio-inspired molecular dyads by means of femtosecond transient absorption spectroscopy - Mr Arthur Harrison (University of Pretoria)   ()
11:40 Investigation of a specifically targeted photosynthetic nanoparticle drug delivery system for enhanced photodynamic therapy treatment of metastatic melanoma - Ms Channay Naidoo (Laser Research Centre, University of Johannesburg)   ()
Paper
Signed Submission Form
12:00 Plasmon-enhanced fluorescence from individual plant light-harvesting complexes - Mr Farooq Kyeyune (University of Pretoria)   ()
12:20 The effect of photobiomodulation at 660 nm on the differentiation of diabetic wounded WS1 human fibroblasts into myofibroblasts - Ms Dimakatso Mokoena (Laser Research Center, University of Johannesburg)   ()
notes
Paper
12:40 Laser-induced differentiation of Adipose Stem Cells to neuron-like cells - Mr Sajan George (University of Johannesburg)   ()
notes
Paper
11:20
Physics Education (until 13:00) ()
11:20
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials -Dr Mofuti Mehlape (University Of Limpopo) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Computational and experimental studies on heats of adsorption of heterocyclic collectors onto pyrite mineral surface - Dr Peace Mkhonto (University of Limpopo)   ()
11:40 Attenuation correction for position resolved neutron powder diffraction studies - Dr Deon Marais (Necsa SOC Ltd)   ()
12:00 Surface modified ZIF-67 and NH2-MIL(101)Fe Metal Organic Frameworks for Photocatalysis and Supercapacitor Applications - Dr Bertrand Sone (Chemistry Department, University of the Free State,Bloemfontein)   ()
12:20 Luminescence properties of Bi<sup>3+</sup> doped YPO<sub>4</sub> powder produced using combustion synthesis - Mr M M I Beriama (UFS)   ()
12:40 Rust: The unusual candidate for hydrogen production - Dr Mmantsae Diale (University of Pretoria)   ()
11:20
Space Science -Dr Zama Thobeka Katamzi-Joseph (South African National Space Agency) (until 13:00) ()
11:20 WPIT101 (Introduction to Wave-particle Interactions in Turbulence): Micro-physics of Charged Particle Transport in Turbulent Magnetic Fields - Mr Jabus van den Berg (North West University)   ()
11:40 Numerical investigation of solar energetic particle transport between the Sun, Earth, and Mars. - Mr Phillip Heita (NWU (CSR))   ()
12:00 Modelling of the injection function of solar energetic particles (SEPs). - Mr Ruhann Steyn (Center for Space Research, North-West University)   ()
12:20 Stopbands of fast ion-acoustic solitons in non-thermal plasmas with two-temperature adiabatic ions - Dr Shimul Kumar Maharaj (South African National Space Agency (Space Science))   ()
12:40 Langmuir Probe diagnostics of the exhaust plume of a miniature DC-discharge plasma-thruster. - Mr Mahlomola Cwele (Wits University)   ()
11:20
Theoretical and Computational Physics (until 13:00) ()
PM
17:00
Welcome Reception (until 19:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary -Ms Gugu Mhlongo (CSIR/UFS) (until 15:00) (Auditorium)
14:00 Bio-based and Bio-inspired [nano]Technologies: The laboratory, and the field - Prof. Mun'delanji C Vestergaard (Kagoshima University)   (Auditorium)
15:00
Poster Session 1 (until 17:00) ()
15:00 A Planned Calibration Facility For In-Situ Gamma-Ray Detectors - Mr Alfred Mogotsi Sehone (Military Academy)   ()
15:00 An open quantum systems approach to the radical pair mechanism - Ms Betony Adams (UKZN)   ()
15:00 Analysis of temperature dependent I-V characteristics of Pd/n-4H-SiC Schottky barrier diodes and the determination of the Richardson constant in a wide temperature range - Mr Valentine Gora (Mdlands State University)   ()
15:00 Angular correlation measurements with the iThemba LABS segmented clover detector - Dr OBED SHIRINDA (iThemba LABS/Stellenbosch University)   ()
15:00 ATLAS Tile Calorimeter online software configuration and Perfomance study of the super-drawer components - Mr Thabo Masuku (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
15:00 Background estimation for multilepton and $b$-jets analysis at ATLAS at the LHC - Mr Jeremiah Monnakgotla (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
15:00 Characterization of dopant levels in a III-V molecular beam epitaxial system - Prof. Chris Theron (University of Pretoria)   ()
15:00 Comparison of ionospheric scintillation to in situ electron density variations as measured by the Swarm satellites. - Dr Pierre Cilliers (SANSA Space Science)   ()
15:00 Computational investigation of vacancy ordering in gamma-Mn<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3</sub>. - Dr Khomotso Maenetja (University of Limpopo)   ()
15:00 Computational Modelling of Platinum Arsenide (PtAs</2>) - Mr Kgwajana Barnard Molala (UL)   ()
15:00 Computational modelling studies of oxidation and hydration on NiS<sub>2</sub> and NiAs<sub>2</sub> surfaces - Mr Bradley Nemutudi (UL)   ()
15:00 Computational modelling study of hydrated nickel-rich pentlandite (110) surface - Dr Peace Mkhonto (University of Limpopo)   ()
15:00 Computational study of ZIF with functional groups for CO2 adsorption. - Dr Chih-Wei Tsai Tsai (University of the Free State)   ()
15:00 Computerised Ionospheric Tomography (CIT) for supportive GNSS-derived ionospheric applications. - Mr Kit Ng (University of Michigan)   ()
15:00 Constraining the TeV Gamma-ray Emission Regions with Gamma-Gamma Absorption - Mr Drikus Du Plooy (University of the Free State)   ()
15:00 Controlling iron-oxide nanoparticle size with nanometer precision to synthesize monodispersed particles: a theoretical and experimental investigation. - Dr Richard Harris (University of the Free State)   ()
15:00 Crystal structure and thermodynamic properties of the non-centrosymmetric PrRu<sub>4</sub>Sn<sub>6</sub> caged compound - Mr Michael Ogunbunmi (University of Johannesburg)   ()
15:00 Data Processing Procedure for the Time-of-Flight Spectrometer of Heavy Ions in the wide range of Energies. - Mr Vusi Malaza (Stellenbosch University, Faculty of Military Science)   ()
15:00 Deconvolution method for obtaining directly the original in-depth distribution of composition from the measured sputter depth profile - Dr Xin Liang Yan (Shantou university, China)   ()
15:00 Deriving thermospheric neutral density from SuperDARN radar data - Ms Eva Gnegy (University of Michigan)   ()
15:00 Effect of domain transformation on the magnetic properties of NixCo1-xFe2O4 - Mr Amos Nhlapo (University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
15:00 Effect of temperature on the structure and dynamic properties of metal sulphide nanostructures via molecular dynamics simulation - Dr Mofuti Mehlape (University Of Limpopo)   ()
Paper
15:00 Electronic and Optical Properties of Lead-free Hybrid Perovskite CH<sub>3</sub>NH<sub>3</sub>SnI<sub>3</sub> from first principles calculations - Mr Ibrahim Omer Abdallah Ali (The National Institute for Theoretical Physics, School of Physics and Mandelstam Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, Wits 2050, South Africa.)   ()
Slides
15:00 Enhanced Photocatalytic Activity of TiO2 Nanoparticles by Copper and Silver Codoping - Mr Olatunbosun Nubi Nubi (University of Limpopo)   ()
15:00 Extensions of THERMUS and its Applications in High Energy Particle collisions - Dr DAWIT WORKU (Cape Peninsula University of Technology)   ()
15:00 First principles studies of Palladium nanoparticles on TiO<sub>2</sub> surfaces for catalytic application - Ms Andile Mazibuko (yes)   ()
Paper
15:00 Gadolinium doped and undoped silicon detectors for radiation sensing in high energy physics experiments - Mr THOKOZANE MOSES SITHOLE (UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH AFRICA)   ()
15:00 Global ionospheric vertical drift studies - Ms Gabriel Lefebvre (University of Michigan)   ()
15:00 High-resolution confocal Raman microscopy analysis of the transparent hematite films prepared on fluorine-doped tin oxide coated glass substrates by spray pyrolysis - Mr Sipho Congolo (University of Pretoria)   ()
15:00 Hα images of nearby galaxy groups; NGC 193 and NGC 940 - Ms Sumari Hattingh (North-West University)   ()
15:00 Influence of citric acid on LiMn2O4 nanostructures prepared by modified chemical bath method - Mr Lehlohonolo Koao (UFS (Qwa Qwa Campus))   ()
15:00 Interpreting features of the LHC data with a second complex doublet and a singlet - Mr Elie Danien RAJAOBELINA IARILALA (Wits University)   ()
15:00 Investigating the relationship between Ground level enhancement events and radiation enhancement at aviation altitude - Mr Kyle Webster (University of Michigan)   ()
15:00 Ion-Implanted Polyaniline thin films for radiation sensing applications - Mr maloba matome (University of South Africa)   ()
15:00 Ionospheric Diurnal Double Peak Structures - Mr Joe Taylor (University of Michigan)   ()
15:00 LaAlO<sub>3</sub> sheet-like nanostructures synthesized through microwave-assisted method and their gas sensing characteristics - Ms Katekani Shingange (CSIR/UFS)   ()
15:00 Magnetic and Mössbauer studies of Ca_xZn_{1-x }Fe_2O_4 nanoferrites - Ms Kemi Adewale (School of Chemistry and Physics, University of KwaZulu-Natal, Durban, South Africa)   ()
15:00 Mesospheric Ozone Monitoring - Mr Ed Lopez (University of Michigan)   ()
15:00 Microstructural and Electrical Properties of Graphene-Oxide (GO) Functionalized with Gold Nanoparticles (Au: NPs) - Mr David Omoefe Idisi (Department of Physics, College of Science, Engineering and Technology, University of South Africa)   ()
15:00 Multi-wavelength variability and correlation studies of flaring Fermi-LAT blazars. - Mr Tekano Mbonani (UFS)   ()
15:00 Persistent luminescence excitation of BaAl2O4:Eu2+,Dy3+ - Prof. Hendrik Swart (University of the Free State)   ()
15:00 Probing the intergalactic magnetic field through observations of high energy gamma-rays produced by electromagnetic cascades. - Mr Brandon Bisschoff (University of the Free state)   ()
15:00 Quantum efficiency of visible-light photochemical water splitting for hydrogen production by photocatalysis - Mr Sibusiso Nqayi (ufs)   ()
15:00 Quantum optical implementation of open quantum walks – a generalized approach - Mr Ayanda Zungu (Sol Plaatje University / University of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
15:00 Radiological risk assessment of water sources from the Serule area of Botswana - Mr Donovan Botlhole (Botswana International University of Science and Technology)   ()
15:00 Search for gamma-ray emission from the newly discovered close binary system AR Scorpii - Mr Quinton Kaplan (University of the Free State)   ()
15:00 Spectroscopic follow up of TESS observations to study new Pulsating Pre-Main Sequence stars - Mr Papi Lekwene (North West University)   ()
15:00 SQUID Magnetometer Data Analysis - Mrs Abigail Huff (University of Michigan)   ()
15:00 Statistical properties of 180,181,182Ta and their implications for 180Ta nucleosynthesis - Mr Kgashane Malatji (iThemba LABS / Stellenbosch University)   ()
15:00 Status of the ECR ionizer for polarized ion source at iThemba LABS - Mr Ndumiso Mnikathi (student)   ()
15:00 Structural and optical properties of NiO nanopowders prepared by co-precipitation method for gas sensing applications - Mr Teboho Mokoena (University of the Free State)   ()
15:00 Structural and optical properties of spin coated graphene oxide thin films - Ms Boitumelo Tladi (UFS)   ()
15:00 Structural, electronic and optical properties of CH<sub>3</sub>NH<sub>3</sub>PbI<sub>3</sub> - Mrs Aya Alsadig (Sudan University of Science and Technology)   ()
15:00 Study the impact of pile-up jets in the MET reconstruction for the forward region at the ATLAS experiment - Ms Esra Shrif (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
15:00 Studying the effects of pileup on the leptonic properties for the H-> ZZ -> 4l channel with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Ms Onesimo Mtintsilana (University of Witwatersrand)   ()
15:00 Surface chemical characterization of ZnO-Eu3+/Yb3+ thin films on Si (100) substrates using TOF‐SIMS - Dr Balakrishna Avula (University of The Free State)   ()
15:00 Synthesis and characterization of Zn<sub>(1-x)</sub>S:Cu<sub>x</sub> nanoparticle thin films by using spin-coating for enhancement of UV-LEDs and Solar Cells - Mr Molise Jan Mphuthi (University of the Free State)   ()
15:00 Synthesis and characterization of ZnS prepared by Co-precipitation method - Ms Tshegofatso Modungwe (University of Free State)   ()
15:00 Synthesis, structural and magnetic properties of Ni0.5Ti0.5Fe2O4 - Mr Sanele Dlamini (UKZN)   ()
15:00 Systematic uncertainties in the search for a high mass scalar decaying to 4 leptons in the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Mr Stefan von Buddenbrock (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
15:00 The \textbf{{\textbf{ $H \to h h, S h, S S\to 4W\to 4\ell + 4\nu$} analysis with the ATLAS detector: optimization and prospects for the full Run-2 data}} - Mr Lehumo Mashishi (Wits)   ()
15:00 The effect of different annealing period intervals on BaAl2O4:0.2% Ce3+ nano-phosphor’ structure, morphology and luminescent properties synthesized by citrate sol-gel method. - Ms Kgomotso Modisakeng (Sefako Makgatho Health Science University)   ()
15:00 Use of machine learning techniques in high energy physics - Deepak Kar (University of Witwatersrand)   ()
17:00
Excursions to Planetarium (until 20:00) (Naval Hill Planetarium)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
WiPiSA lunch -Dr Buyi Sondezi (University of Johannesburg) (until 14:00) (Scaena)
13:20 South African Women in Physics- Progress - Dr Mmantsae Diale (University of Pretoria)   (Scaena)
14:00
Applied Physics -Dr Shukree Wassin (student) (until 15:20) ()
14:00 Applied Physics Division Meeting - Dr phil ferrer (wits)   ()
14:40 Synthesis of MXene nanoribbons with Onion-like carbons for supercapacitors - Mr Irfan Habib (Wits University)   ()
15:00 Effects of Ion Implantantion on Energy Storage Properties of Bulk Molybdenum Disulphide - Mr Patrick Mwonga (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
Paper
14:00
Astrophysics -Prof. Christo Venter (North-west University, Potchefstroom Campus) (until 15:20) ()
14:00 Spectral and Morphological Fitting of Young Pulsar Wind Nebulae using a Markov-Chain-Monte-Carlo Procedure - Carlo van Rensburg (North West University Potchefstroom)   ()
14:20 Modelling the polarisation signatures detected from the first white dwarf pulsar AR SCO. - Mr Louis Du Plessis (NWU, Potchefstroom, Department of Physics)   ()
14:40 Non-specialist talk: GW170817 - The South African Perspective - Dr Markus Bottcher (North-West University)   ()
14:00
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics -Dr Pete Jones (iThemba LABS) (until 15:20) ()
14:00 ATLAS Monte Carlo studies for the search of heavy resonances in the H->ZZ->4l decay channel. - Mampionona Ralaimiaramanana RAJAOFERASON (Wits-University of Witwatersrand)   ()
14:20 Electrons inside jets in ATLAS: not an isolated problem - Mr Lawrence Christopher (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
14:40 Search for a heavier Higgs like boson and a dark force boson using ATLAS experiment results - Mr Xolani Mapekula (University of Johannesburg)   ()
15:00 Search for W'->tb using the 2017 and 2018 in the hadronic final states with ATLAS - Mr Fortune Mhlanga (Wits student)   ()
14:00
Photonics -Prof. Andrew Forbes (U. Witwatersrand) (until 15:20) ()
14:00 Modelling Crosstalk and Propagation of LG Beams in Turbulence - Mr Mitchell Cox (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
14:20 Creation, characterization and analysis of propagation invariant vector flat-top beams - Mr NKOSIPHILE ANDILE BHEBHE (UNIVERSITY OF THE WITWATERSRAND)   ()
14:40 Photonics Division Meeting - Prof. Andrew Forbes (U. Witwatersrand)   ()
14:00
Physics Education (until 15:20) ()
14:00
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials -Dr Rapela Maphanga (CSIR) (until 15:20) ()
14:00 Sol-gel combustion synthesis and stability of La<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3</sub>:Bi<sup>3+</sup> powder phosphor - Mr Babiker Jaffar (ufs)   ()
14:20 Modeling of a Resonant Tunneling Transistor under Uniaxial Strain - Mr Mahmood Akbari (University of Cape Town)   ()
14:40 Cryogenic ion implantation of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) thin films: structural and electrical properties - Ms Gaopalelwe Motaung (University of South Africa)   ()
15:00 Diffusion study of metal precursor layers for CZTS solar cell - Mr Antonie Fourie (University of the Free State)   ()
14:00
Space Science -Dr John Bosco Habarulema (South African National Space Agency) (until 15:20) ()
14:00 Sprites over South Africa - Mr Dakalo Mashao (South Africa National Space Agency)   ()
14:20 Multi-spectral observations of sprites: N2(1PG) and N2+(2PG) Emissions - Mr Stanislaus Nnadih (SpaceLab, Electrical Engineering Department,University of Cape Town)   ()
14:00
Theoretical and Computational Physics -Dr Daniel Mojalefa Moeketsi (CSIR Meraka Institute (CHPC)) (until 15:20) ()
14:00 Logarithmic nonlinearity in theory of quantum and classical liquids - Dr Konstantin Zloshchastiev (Durban University of Technology)   ()
14:20 Solutions of Einstein-Klein-Gordon equations with logarithmic phantom field - Vladimir Dzhunushaliev (KRSU)   ()
14:40 Hyperon-nucleon and hyperon-hyperon interactions constructed via Marchenko inversion approach: Application to hypernuclear spectroscopy - Mr Emile Meoto (Department of Physics, University of South Africa)   ()
15:20 --- Tea ---
15:40
Applied Physics -Dr Timothy Gibbon (NMMU Physics Department) (until 17:00) ()
15:40 A scheme to analyze the decay time of rare earth ions using a square wave technique - Dr S P Tiwari (Department of Physics University of Free State)   ()
16:00 Upconversion luminescence of NaGdF4 : Yb3+, Ho3+ phosphors for potential biomedical applications - Dr ASHWINI SHARMA (UNIVERSITY OF THE FREE STATE)   ()
16:20 The MinPET diamond discovery technique – an update - Mr Thendo Emmanuel Nemakhavhani (University of Johannesburg)   ()
16:40 Temperature-dependent gas sensing study of chemically prepared CeO<sub>2</sub>-CuO nanoparticles - Ms Dina N. Oosthuizen (CSIR and University of the Free State)   ()
15:40
Astrophysics -Prof. Christo Venter (North-west University, Potchefstroom Campus) (until 17:00) ()
15:40 Astrophysics and Space Science - joint meeting - Dr Du Toit Strauss (Centre for Space Research, North-West University) Prof. Christo Venter (North-west University, Potchefstroom Campus)   ()
15:40
Nuclear, Particle and Radiation Physics -Dr Simon Mullins (iThemba LABS (Gauteng)) (until 17:00) ()
15:40 NPRP Division Meeting - Dr Simon Mullins (iThemba LABS (Gauteng))   ()
15:40
Photonics -Dr Carmelo Rosales-Guzman (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg) (until 17:00) ()
15:40 Continuation of Photonics Division Meeting (if required) - Prof. Andrew Forbes (U. Witwatersrand)   ()
16:00 Using optical tweezers to measure the forces exerted by molecular motors in onion cells - Ms Anneke Erasmus (Stellenbosch University)   ()
16:20 Robust quantum key distribution with spatial modes - Mr Bienvenu Ndagano (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
16:40 Single molecule fluorescence microscopy- An application in thin polymer film dynamics. - Ms charmaine sibanda (stellenbosch university)   ()
15:40
Physics Education (until 17:00) ()
15:40
Physics of Condensed Matter and Materials -Dr Mmantsae Diale (University of Pretoria) (until 17:00) ()
15:40 The Dependence of Raman Signal Enhancements on Chain-lengths of Alkanethiols functionalized on gold nanoparticles - Mr Ndivhuwo Shumbula (university of witwatersrand)   ()
16:00 The synthesis, characterization and application of different morphologies of ZnO in the photocatalytic degradation of Rhodamine B - Mr Siyabonga Nkabinde (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
16:20 First principle study of structural, magnetic, electronic and mechanical properties of A15 X3Ru alloys - Mr BHILA OLIVER MNISI (University of South Africa, Department of Physics)   ()
16:40 Magnetic and physical properties of new hexagonal PrPt<sub>4</sub><i>X</i> (<i>X</i> = Ag, Au) compounds - Mr Michael Ogunbunmi (University of Johannesburg)   ()
15:40
Space Science -Dr Du Toit Strauss (Centre for Space Research, North-West University) (until 17:00) ()
15:40
Theoretical and Computational Physics (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Physics Bowl -Ms Helene Szegedi (University of the Free State) Dr Brian van Soelen (University of the Free State) (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Council meeting with HODs (until 20:00) (EBW)
18:30
Public Lecture -Prof. Pieter Meintjes (University of the Free State) (until 19:30) ()
18:30 The Multimessenger Universe - A New Era of Astronomy - Dr Markus Bottcher (North-West University)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary -Prof. Odireleng Ntwaeaborwa (University of the Witwatersrand) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Emergent Property Sets & Applications of Beta-Gallium Oxide - Dr David Rogers (Nanovation)   ()
15:00
Poster Session 2 (until 17:00) ()
15:00 4fN energy level schemes for the di-, tri-, and tetravalent lanthanides - Prof. Hendrik Swart (University of the Free State)   ()
15:00 A Mechanism for (&epsilon, &delta)-differential privacy using Student's t distribution - Dr Makhamisa Senekane (Department of Physics and Electronics, National University of Lesotho, Roma, Lesotho)   ()
summary
15:00 An evaluation of the Newton-Raphson iteration method in the prediction of leaf temperature - Dr Martin Kudinha (CPUT)   ()
15:00 Are Bessel beams resilient to aberrations and turbulence? - Ms Nokwazi Purity Mphuthi (Hartebeesthoek Radio Astronomy Observatory: Space Geodesy)   ()
15:00 Cathodoluminescence degradation of Bi doped SrO phosphor powder - Mr Mogahid Abdelrehman (University of the Free State)   ()
15:00 Charactarisation of the solar resource at the Fort Hare Institute of Technology - Ms Carine Buma (University of Fort Hare)   ()
15:00 Characterization of aluminium Schottky junction diode fabricated on nickel oxide thin film synthesized through sol-gel method - Mr Shadrach Akinkuade (University of Pretoria)   ()
15:00 Characterization of stirred calibration bath from -80 to 550 °C - Mr Tshifhiwa Madiba (National Metrology Institute of South Africa)   ()
15:00 Collinear ptychographic pulse reconstruction of ultrashort laser pulses - Mr Ruan Viljoen (Stellenbosch University)   ()
15:00 Computational Modelling of FeS<sub>2</sub> Nanoparticles - Dr Thabo Letsoalo (University of Limpopo)   ()
15:00 Current Status of the Technology of Light Emitting Diodes from Silicon Carbide: A Review. - Dr Kinnock Vundawaka Munthali (University of Namibia)   ()
15:00 Data Analysis and Security Development of a Wireless Mesh Network - Mr Rorisang Sitoboli (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
15:00 Data extraction techniques for terahertz time-domain ellipsometry - Mr Shane Smith (Student Member)   ()
15:00 Defects in diamond created by NO<sup>+</sup> ion implantation - Mr Tresor MATINDI (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
15:00 Design, development and characterization of a magneto-optical trap for laser cooling of Rubidium atoms: a project at the Cape Peninsula University of Technology - Dr Kessie Govender (Cape Peninsula University of Technology)   ()
15:00 DFT study of Modifications of Pt-doped TiO2 using N, for application in DSSCs - Mr Ratshilumela Steve Dima (University of venda)   ()
15:00 DFT STUDY OF SELECTED NEAR INFRARED (NIR) FREE METAL DYE MOLECULES FOR APPLICATION IN DYE SENSITIZED SOLAR CELLS - Mr Tshifhiwa Steven Ranwaha (University of Venda)   ()
Paper
15:00 Elastic and Thermal Properties of Ge<sub>2</sub>Sb<sub>2</sub>Te<sub>5</sub> by Surface Brillouin Scattering - Ms Mmapula Baloi (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
15:00 Elastic constants of as-deposited amorphous SiC thin films by Brillouin Spectroscopy - Hlosani Dube (Wits Masters Student)   ()
15:00 Electrically active induced energy levels and metastability of B and N vacancy-complexes in 4H-SiC - Dr Emmanuel Igumbor (University of Pretoria)   ()
15:00 Elemental analysis and Activation in Kimberlite using delayed gammas after GDR photon induced activation. - Mr Thendo Emmanuel Nemakhavhani (University of Johannesburg)   ()
15:00 Extracting a vibrational Raman spectrum from a broadband Coherent Anti-Stokes Raman Scattering measurement - Mr Ruan Viljoen (Stellenbosch University)   ()
15:00 Fabrication and characterization of Au and ZnO nanowires on silicon substrate spin coated with poly(methylmethacrylate) resist. - Mr Sekhants'o Lara (University of the Free State, Department of Physics)   ()
15:00 First principles investigation of structural, dynamic, electronic and optical properties of Barium seleno-germanate Ba<sub>2</sub>GeSe<sub>4</sub> - Abdu Barde (The National Institute for Theoretical Physics, School of Physics and Mandelstam Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, Wits 2050, South Africa.)   ()
15:00 First principles studies of Palladium nanoparticles on TiO<sub>2</sub> surfaces. - Ms Andile Mazibuko (yes)   ()
15:00 Graphene/Transition metal oxides thin films using first principle approaches - Mr Lutendo Phuthu (University of Venda)   ()
15:00 Growth and Characterization of Metallic Film Precursors for the Synthesis of CZTS Thin Films for Photovoltaic Applications - Ms Tshegofatso Moipolai (University of South Africa)   ()
15:00 Growth of zinc oxide nanostructures using block copolymer templates - Mr Assane Talla (Nelson Mandela University)   ()
15:00 Hardware optimization and open-source for learning and research - Mr SENZO HLONGWANE (University Of KwaZulu-Natal)   ()
15:00 Imaging using Ptychographic iterative algorithms - Ms Anneke Erasmus (Stellenbosch University)   ()
15:00 Initial results and performance evaluation of a high speed OCT system developed at the CSIR National Laser Centre - Mr Ameeth Sharma (CSIR)   ()
15:00 INVESTIGATING SODIUM ALUMINIUM SILICATE CRYSTALS FOR LASER COOLING APPLICATION - Mr KYALO Ngesu KITEME (UNISA)   ()
15:00 Lattice thermal conductivity of bulk PtSe<sub>2</sub> and PtTe<sub>2</sub> - Mr Hamza Mohammed (University of Witwatersrand)   ()
15:00 Magnetic properties and magnetocaloric effect in NdPd2Al2 - Mr Mbulunge Masevhe (University of the western cape)   ()
15:00 Maximizing the Channel Capacity of a Space Division Multiplexing System. - Mr Luthando Maqondo (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
15:00 Measurements of phase distortions through pulse characterization - Mr George Okyere Dwapanyin (Laser Research Institute, Dept. of Physics, Stellenbosch University)   ()
15:00 Mechanical properties of three stage heat treated Austempered ductile iron - Ms Delphine Mulaba-Kapinga (University of Johannesburg)   ()
15:00 Migration behavior of selenium implanted into polycrystalline SiC - Mr Zaki Abdalla (Postgradiuate student)   ()
15:00 Optical structural properties of Y2SiO5:Ce thin films prepared by spin coating. - Mr Alfred Odirile Mashalane (UFS)   ()
15:00 Optimal Attacks on a High-Dimensional QKD System - Mr Jonathan Pinnell (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
15:00 Optimization of X-ray radiography - Mr Robert Nshimirimana (NECSA)   ()
15:00 Photoblinking and photobleaching of single Rhodamine 6G molecules. - Ms Charmaine Sibanda (Laser Research Institute,Physics Dept,Stellenbosch University)   ()
15:00 Physics of microwave processing of geological materials and their interactions - Prof. Antoine-Floribert MULABA-BAFUBIANDI (School of Mining, Metallurgy and Chemical Engineering, University of Johannesburg)   ()
15:00 Preference of Co and Sn additions on Zr-<i>x</i>Nb alloy - Prof. Hasani Chauke (University of Limpopo)   ()
15:00 Privacy amplification for a quantum key ditribution - Ms Marie Louise Umuhire (University of Kwazulu Natal, School of Chemistry and Physics, Westville Campus, Durban, South Africa)   ()
15:00 Properties of Cubic Boron Nitride Particles formed by Ion Implantation. - Prof. Trevor Derry (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
15:00 Simulation and analysis of spectral domain optical coherence tomography. - Mr Wendall Coenraad (Stellenbosch University)   ()
15:00 Single photon emission from NV defects in diamond - Mr Nyiku Mahonisi (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
15:00 Spectroscopy of trivalent neodymium ions (Nd3+) in zinc oxide (ZnO) powders and thin films. - Ms Nyepudzai Charsline Gatsi (University of the Witswatersrand, African Materials Science and Engineering Network (A Carnegie-IAS Network))   ()
15:00 Structural studies of YOF synthesized by hydrothermal and pyrolysis of trifluoroacetate precursor methods - Mr Nadir Saeed (University of the Free State)   ()
15:00 Structural, optical and photoluminescence investigations of Eu doped ZnO spin coating films - Mr Emad Hasabeldaim (University of the Free State)   ()
15:00 Study of structural damage in InGaN and InAlN thin films due to Cu+ ion irradiation - Mr Joshua Khoele (iThemba LABS)   ()
15:00 Synthesis and Characterization of spinel type Zinc Ferrite for possible application in gas sensing - Mr Nemufulwi Murendeni (University of free state)   ()
15:00 Synthesis and thermoluminescence kinetic parameters of UV irradiated BaAl2O4:Nd nanocrystals - Mrs Divya Janardhana (Department of Physics, University of the Free State, Bloemfontein, ZA-9300, South Africa)   ()
15:00 Temperature dependance of Pt, Pd, Ru and Ag on FeAl systems - Prof. Hasani Chauke (University of Limpopo)   ()
15:00 Temporal Effect on Optical Pulse-per-second Clock Stability - Mr KAGISO J LEBURU (NELSON MANDELA UNIVERSITY)   ()
15:00 The effect of temperature on electrical characteristics of Al/n-GaSb Schottky barrier diodes. - Dr Mpho Sithole (Sefako Makgatho Health Sciences University)   ()
15:00 The effect of varying Cu2+ concentration on the structure and optical property of BaAl2O4: x%Cu2+ (0 ≤ x ≤ 1) nano-phosphors prepared using the citrate sol-gel method. - Mr Vusani Muswa Maphiri (Sefako Makgatho Health Science University)   ()
15:00 The relativistic length transformation: more than a Lorentz contraction - Prof. R. E. Kroon (University of the Free State)   ()
15:00 Thermoelectric properties of CdGa2O4 spinel - Mr Elkana Rugut (Elkana Rugut University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.)   ()
15:00 Visualization and machine learning application for the sorting of diamondiferous rock from mined kimberlite - Mr Thendo Emmanuel Nemakhavhani (University of Johannesburg)   ()
17:00
Excursions to Planetarium (until 20:00) (Naval Hill Planetarium)
18:00
Council meeting with Division Chairs (until 20:00) (EBW)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Annual General Meeting (until 16:00) ()
18:00
Gala Dinner (until 21:00) ()