4-8 July 2016
Kramer Law building
Africa/Johannesburg timezone
The Proceedings of SAIP2016 published on 24 December 2017
Home > Timetable > Session details
PDF | iCal

Space Science

Place

Location: Kramer Law building
Address: UCT Middle Campus Cape Town
Date: from 5 Jul 10:00 to 8 Jul 12:10

Conveners

  • 5 Jul 10:00 - 10:40 Plasma Physics
    • Dr. Habarulema, John Bosco (SANSA)
  • 5 Jul 11:10 - 12:10 Plasmas and low latitude ionosphere
    • Dr. Habarulema, John Bosco (South African National Space Agency)
    • Dr. Maharaj, Shimul Kumar (South African National Space Agency (Space Science) (formerly NRF Hermanus Magnetic Observatory))
  • 5 Jul 14:00 - 15:40 Low- and mid-latitude ionosphere
    • Dr. Shimul, Maharaj (South African National Space Agency)
  • 6 Jul 09:40 - 10:40 High latitude studies
    • Prof. Kosch, Michael (SANSA)
  • 6 Jul 11:10 - 12:10 Heliospheric Physics
    • Dr. Strauss, Du Toit (Centre for Space Research, North-West University)
    • Dr. Sibanda, Patrick (Univeristy of Zambia)
  • 6 Jul 14:00 - 15:40 Heliospheric Physics and thermospheric studies
    • Dr. Cilliers, Pierre (SANSA Space Science)
    • Dr. Ogunjobi, Olakunle (NWU)
  • 7 Jul 09:40 - 10:40 Space Geodesy
    • Dr. nndanganeni, Rendani (South African Nation Space Agency)
  • 7 Jul 11:10 - 12:10 Open session and recent results
    • Dr. Mtumela, Zolile (South African National Space Agency (SANSA))
    • Dr. Habarulema, John Bosco (South African National Space Agency)
  • 8 Jul 09:40 - 10:40 Plasma Physics
    • Dr. Habarulema, John Bosco (SANSA)
  • 8 Jul 11:10 - 12:10 Space Science
    • Dr. Habarulema, John Bosco (SANSA)

Timetable | Contribution List

Displaying 29 contributions out of 29
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Dr. Patrick SIBANDA on 05/07/2016 at 12:40
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Dr. Carel OLIVIER on 05/07/2016 at 10:20
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Mr. Stanislaus NNADIH on 07/07/2016 at 11:30
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Prof. Renier BURGER on 06/07/2016 at 11:50
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Mrs. Tshimangadzo Merline MATAMBA on 06/07/2016 at 15:00
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Mr. Deneys MAARTENS on 07/07/2016 at 11:50
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Lifa Nicholas MBULI
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Mr. Lifa Nicholas MBULI on 07/07/2016 at 09:10
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Mr. William WRIGHT on 05/07/2016 at 09:10
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Dr. John Bosco HABARULEMA on 05/07/2016 at 09:30
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Dr. Olakunle OGUNJOBI on 06/07/2016 at 14:00
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Dr. Roelf BOTHA on 07/07/2016 at 10:00
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D1 - Astrophysics
Presented by Dr. Christian ENGELBRECHT, Dr. John Bosco HABARULEMA on 05/07/2016 at 13:00
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Dr. Zolile MTUMELA on 06/07/2016 at 09:40
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Mr. Alicreance HIYADUTUJE on 06/07/2016 at 10:00
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Mr. KATLEGO MOLOTO on 06/07/2016 at 11:10
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Dr. Gordon MACLEOD on 07/07/2016 at 09:40
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Dr. Shimul MAHARAJ on 05/07/2016 at 10:00
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Mr. Makhosonke DUBAZANE on 05/07/2016 at 09:50
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Ms. Nicola ORFORD on 05/07/2016 at 12:00
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Dr. Shazrene MOHAMED on 08/07/2016 at 09:10
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Dr. Pieter KOTZE on 08/07/2016 at 11:50
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Dr. Du Toit STRAUSS on 06/07/2016 at 11:30
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Mr. Jean Claude UWAMAHORO on 06/07/2016 at 14:40
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Ms. Amore NEL on 06/07/2016 at 10:20
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Dr. Rendani NNDANGANENI on 06/07/2016 at 14:20
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Prof. Michael KOSCH on 06/07/2016 at 13:20
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Mr. Philemon TSELA on 07/07/2016 at 10:20
Type: Oral Presentation Session: Space Science
Track: Track D2 - Space Science
Presented by Mr. Fiso MAHLANGU on 05/07/2016 at 12:20
Building timetable...