from 28 January 2019 to 2 February 2019 (Africa/Accra)
GS Plaza Hotel
Africa/Accra timezone
PCCr2 and AfLS2

Organising Committee - AfLS2

  1. Simon Connell (Chair), U Johannesburg, SA
  2. Prosper Ngabonziza (Vice Chair), MPG, Rwanda
  3. Dean Barrett, LNLS, Brazil
  4. Thierry d'Almeida, CEA, France
  5. Bradai Djamel, USTHB, Algeria
  6. Tabbetha Amanda Dobbins,  Rowan U, USA
  7. Jürgen Härtwig, ESRF, Germany
  8. Bjorn Von der Heyden, U Stellenbosch, SA
  9. Nkem Khumbah, U Michigan, USA
  10. Diouma Kobor, U Ziguinchor, Senegal
  11. Brian Masara, SAIP, Zimbabwe
  12. Edward Mitchell, ESRF, France
  13. Mashikoane Wilson Mogodi, ESRF, SA
  14. Sekazi Mtingwa, TriSEED Consultants, USA
  15. Lawrence Norris, AfPS, USA
  16. Schadrack Nsengiyumva, U Rhodes, SA
  17. Tshepo Ntsoane, Necsa, SA
  18. Philip Oladijo, BIUST, Botswana
  19. Mantoa Sekota, NUL, Lesotho
  20. Ahmadou Wague, AOPS, Senegal
  21. Mohammad Yousef, U Cairo, Egypt

Scientific Advisory Committee - AfLS2

  1. Sekazi Mtingwa (Chair), TriSEED, Consultants USA
  2. Hitoshi Abe, KEK, Japan
  3. Aba Andam, Kumasi NRL, Ghana
  4. Zohra Ben Lakhdar, U Tunis, Tunisia
  5. Richard Catlow, Royal Soc, UK
  6. Felix Dapare Dakore, AAS (President),  Ghana
  7. Mmantsae Diale, U Pretoria, SA
  8. Esna Du Plessis, SASOL, SA
  9. Ken Evans-Lutterodt, BNL, USA
  10. Jean-Pierre Ezin, U d'Abomey-Calabi, Benin
  11. Andrew Harrison, Diamond, UK
  12. Tarek Hussein, U Cairo,  Egypt
  13. Gihan Kamel, SESAME, Egypt
  14. Claude Lecomte, U Lorraine, France
  15. Ernie Malamud, U Reno and Fermilab (Emeritus), USA
  16. Krystle McLaughlin, Vassar College, USA
  17. Romain Murenzi, TWAS, Rwanda
  18. Tshepo Ntsoane, Necsa, SA
  19. Giorgio Paolucci, SESAME Jordan
  20. Kennedy Reed, LLNL, USA
  21. Sandro Scandolo, ICTP, Italy
  22. Francesco Sette, ESRF, France
  23. Hulda Swai, NM-AIST, Tanzania
  24. Nelson Torto, AAS (Exec Director), Kenya
  25. Herman Winick, SLAC, USA
  26. Mohammad Yousef, U Cairo, Egypt
  27. Michele Zema, U Pavia, Italy


Scientific Committee - PCCr2

  1. Gilberto Artioli Chair (Università di Padova, Italy)
  2. Claude Lecomte Universite de Lorraine, France)
  3. Robert Kingsfort-Adaboh (U Ghana, Ghana)
  4. Dave Billing (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
  5. Matteo Leoni (ICDD – Università di Trento, Italy)
  6. Simon Coles (University of Southampton, UK)
  7. Gihan Kamel (SESAME, Egypt)
  8. Jules Abodou (Tenon Université de Cocody, Côte d’Ivoire)
  9. Michele Zema (IUCr, UK)
  10. Gautam Desiraju (Indian Institute of Science, India)
  11. Delia Haynes (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
  12. Carl Henrik Gørbitz University of Oslo, Norway
  13. Benali-Cherif Nourredine
  14. Magatte Camara (Université de Ziguinchor, Senegal)
  15. Richard Garratt (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
  16. C. Malla Reddy (IISER Kolkata, India)
  17. Florence Porcher (Laboratoire Leon Brillouin CEA-CNRS, France)
  18. Wolf-Dieter (Schubert University of Pretoria, South Africa)

Local Organizing Committee - PCCr2

  1. Chair : Robert Kingsfort-Adaboh (U Ghana, Ghana)
  2. Programme Co-ordinator : David Dodoo-Arhin (U Ghana, Ghana)
  3. Secretary : Benjamin Agyei-Tuffour (U Ghana, Ghana)
  4. Publicity Officer : Rueben Richter (U Ghana, Ghana)
  5. Member : Martin Egblewogbe (U Ghana, Ghana)
  6. Member : Gebebremedhn G. Hagoss  (U Ghana, Ghana)
  7. Member : Elsie Bowen-Dodoo   (U Ghana, Ghana)