8-12 July 2013
Africa/Johannesburg timezone
Home > Timetable > Session details > Contribution details
PDF | XML | iCal

Pulse Delay Chromatic Dispersion Measurements in Single Mode Fibre

Presented by Mr. Shukree WASSIN on 10 Jul 2013 from 17:40 to 18:40
Type: Poster Presentation
Session: Poster2
Track: Track F - Applied Physics

Abstract

In recent years, there has been a rising demand for high bandwidth in long haul fibres to assist with high-speed data transmission. Chromatic dispersion limits high-speed data transmission making it essential to perform chromatic dispersion measurements. Chromatic dispersion measurements play an important role during the manufacturing processes of the optical fibre, in characterizing the different types of optical fibre, when designing optical networks and in transmission penalty estimations. In this paper, a unique laboratory setup based on the pulse delay technique was used to characterize the chromatic dispersion in a single mode fibre. The chromatic dispersion of a 6.1km long G.652 single mode fibre was measured within the 1550nm to 1553nm wavelength range. The dispersion values obtained were in the region of 15.3-20.0ps/nm.km, which compares well with the theoretical values for the G.652 optical fibre.

Award

Yes

Level

MSc

Supervisor

Prof T.Gibbon Tim.Gibbon@nmmu.ac.za Prof A.Leitch Andrew.Leitch@nmmu.ac.za

Paper

Yes

Primary authors

More

Co-authors

More